Resource Type
Resource Type
Newspaper
269,071
Report
4,265
Book
2,341
Journal/Magazine/Newsletter
2,080
Article
1,114
Thesis or Dissertation
763
Yearbook
527
Text
434
Legislative Document
354
Pamphlet
180
Legal Document
39
Letter
38
Clipping
33
Script
26
Video
25
Patent
22
Photograph
16
Sound
15
Presentation
11
Paper
8
Map
7
Dataset
6
Collection
2
Review
2
Image
1
Postcard
1
Physical Object
1
Partner
Oklahoma Historical Society
102,092
UNT Libraries
28,122
Sterling Municipal Library
12,499
Abilene Library Consortium
7,378
UNT Libraries Government Documents Department
7,119
Denton Public Library
5,506
Abilene Public Library
5,397
Johnson County Historical Collective
4,474
Lamar State College – Orange
3,418
Coleman Public Library
3,201
332 More
Partner
Oklahoma Historical Society
102,092
UNT Libraries
28,122
Sterling Municipal Library
12,499
Abilene Library Consortium
7,378
UNT Libraries Government Documents Department
7,119
Denton Public Library
5,506
Abilene Public Library
5,397
Johnson County Historical Collective
4,474
Lamar State College – Orange
3,418
Coleman Public Library
3,201
Sammy Brown Library
2,824
Brownwood Public Library
2,341
Hopkins County Genealogical Society
2,247
Rosenberg Library
2,223
Ennis Public Library
2,137
Cooke County Library
2,016
Deaf Smith County Library
1,859
Fort Worth Public Library
1,829
Bastrop Public Library
1,786
South Plains College
1,754
Texas State Library and Archives Commission
1,734
Rusk County Library
1,656
Friends of the Nocona Public Library
1,646
Dublin Public Library
1,636
Swisher County Library
1,578
Breckenridge Public Library
1,535
Stamford Carnegie Library
1,446
Carl Albert Congressional Research and Studies Center
1,421
Singletary Memorial Library
1,371
UNT Libraries Special Collections
1,347
Electra Public Library
1,291
Cuero Public Library
1,219
Red River County Public Library
1,202
Fairfield Library
1,196
Comanche Public Library
1,191
Lucy Hill Patterson Memorial Library
1,170
Grandview Public Library
1,098
Carson County Library
1,068
Silsbee Public Library
1,043
Casey Memorial Library
1,023
Mount Pleasant Public Library
1,003
Navasota Public Library
994
Gaines County Library
993
Matagorda County Museum & Bay City Public Library
988
Dr. Hector P. Garcia Memorial Library
968
Franklin County Library
901
Livingston Municipal Library
893
Taylor Public Library
882
Palacios Library
875
Keystone Crossroads Historical Society
806
Nancy Carol Roberts Memorial Library
806
Nellie Pederson Civic Library
802
Timpson Public Library
799
FM Buck Richards Library
732
Alvin Community College
712
Sweetwater/Nolan County City-County Library
711
Patrick Heath Public Library
693
Friench Simpson Memorial Library
676
Reagan County Library
675
Winkler County Library
672
Bicentennial City County Library
662
Llano County Public Library
649
Crosby County Public Library
615
Calhoun County Public Library
614
Delta County Public Library
606
Ed & Hazel Richmond Public Library
598
The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
588
Olney Community Library
586
Upshur County Library
585
Stella Hill Memorial Library
584
Grayson County Frontier Village
568
Burleson Public Library
546
The Library of Graham
545
Abilene Christian University Library
539
Collin County Genealogical Society
528
Archer Public Library
516
Gladys Johnson Ritchie Library
493
Stephenville Public Library
492
Sinton Public Library
489
Howard Payne University Library
485
Gibbs Memorial Library
481
Rice University Woodson Research Center
480
Austin Memorial Library
479
Bonham Public Library
479
Jackson County Memorial Library
472
The Old Jail Art Center
461
University of Texas at El Paso
458
Hutchinson County Library, Borger Branch
453
Rains County Library
452
Montgomery County Memorial Library
444
Hardin-Simmons University Library
442
Giddings Public Library and Cultural Center
435
Travis County Clerk’s Office
434
West Public Library
429
Mathis Public Library
425
Bartlett Activities Center and the Historical Society of Bartlett
422
Virgil and Josephine Gordon Memorial Library
415
Hondo Public Library
407
Van Zandt County Library
400
Smith County Historical Society
394
Dennis M. O’Connor Public Library
389
Southwestern University
389
Jennie Trent Dew Library
386
Nesbitt Memorial Library
385
Smithville Public Library
381
Fayette Public Library, Museum and Archives
373
Lampasas Public Library
366
Atlanta Public Library
361
Leonard Public Library
337
Meridian Public Library
330
Mineola Memorial Library
327
Stonewall County Library
326
Allen Public Library
325
Sanger Public Library
322
Bowie Public Library
310
Palestine Public Library
304
Whitewright Public Library
302
Lee Public Library
299
St. Edward’s University
299
Taft Public Library
282
Bellaire Friends Library & Historical Society
272
Honey Grove Preservation League
269
Wharton County Library
267
Arkansas State Archives
261
Carl and Mary Welhausen Library
255
Tarleton State University
254
Carnegie Library of Ballinger
252
Ellis Memorial Library
251
Harper Library
242
Texas Wesleyan University
230
Lamar University
229
UT San Antonio Libraries Special Collections
227
Higgins Public Library
222
Elgin Public Library
217
Shiner Public Library
209
Boyce Ditto Public Library
192
Mesquite Public Library
180
McAllen Public Library
179
Hemphill County Library
178
Zula B. Wylie Memorial Library
176
The Colony Public Library
175
Fannie Brown Booth Memorial Library
173
Harrie P. Woodson Memorial Library
173
Carrollton Public Library
153
San Jacinto College
153
Bryan Wildenthal Memorial Library (Archives of the Big Bend)
152
Panola College
152
Slovanska Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas
143
Shamrock Public Library
139
German-Texan Heritage Society
137
Castroville Public Library
134
Smith Public Library
128
UNT Music Library
128
McGinley Memorial Public Library
127
Odem Public Library
125
Bell/Whittington Public Library
124
Schulenburg Public Library
119
Baylor County Free Library
115
Texas State Historical Association
110
Dallas Genealogical Society
107
Arlington Public Library
104
Johnson County Historical Commission
101
San Antonio College
96
Humble Museum
89
McMurry University Library
89
Richard S. and Leah Morris Memorial Library
88
Bandera Public Library
86
St. Mary's University Louis J. Blume Library
81
Celina Area Historical Association
80
Rio Grande City Public Library
78
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, Fort Worth
75
Texas State University
73
UNT Press
72
The 12th Armored Division Memorial Museum
67
Weatherford High School
67
Alexander Memorial Library
63
Pharr Memorial Library
62
Moore Memorial Public Library
56
Tarrant County College NE, Heritage Room
56
Port Arthur Public Library
55
Texas State Genealogical Society
53
Tarrant County Archives
49
Boy Scouts of America National Scouting Museum
44
Fannin County Historical Commission
43
Temple College
43
University Relations, Communications & Marketing department for UNT
43
LeTourneau University Margaret Estes Library
41
Smithville Heritage Society
41
Northwest Texas Conference of the United Methodist Church
40
University of Dallas
40
Orange County Historical Society
38
UNT College of Arts and Sciences
38
Lubbock High School
35
Oklahoma State Firefighters Museum
35
Spellman Museum of Forney History
35
National WASP WWII Museum
35
The Grace Museum
34
UNT College of Information
34
Johnson County Genealogical Society
33
Texas Gulf Historical Society
33
Texas Historical Commission
33
Ardmore Public Library
32
Depot Public Library
32
Lancaster Genealogical Society
31
Texas Lutheran University
28
Dallas Public Library
27
East Texas Genealogical Society
27
Sachse Public Library
27
Austin History Center, Austin Public Library
23
Stephen F. Austin East Texas Research Center
23
Texas Historical Foundation
23
Weatherford College
23
Archives of the Central Texas Conference United Methodist Church
22
Dallas Museum of Art
22
Texas Art Education Association
21
Texas Archeological Society
21
City of Lakeway
19
East Parker County Genealogy and Historical Society
18
Ferris Public Library
18
Heritage Crossing
18
Private Collection of the Ritchie Family
17
Nicholas P. Sims Library
16
Lena Armstrong Public Library
15
Reber Memorial Library
15
St. Philips College
15
University of Texas at Arlington Library
15
National Museum of the Pacific War/Admiral Nimitz Foundation
14
San Jacinto Museum of History
14
Anderson County Genealogical Society
13
Kerens Public Library
13
Philosophical Society of Texas
13
Texas Southern University
13
Texas Medical Association
13
UNT College of Science
13
UNT Oral History Program
13
Collin County History Museum
12
Chambers County Library System
12
Grand Prairie Genealogical Society
12
Maverick Region Porsche Club of America
12
Brian W. Schenk Archives, Stephen F. Austin High School
12
Eastland Centennial Memorial Library
11
Austin College
10
Preservation Dallas
10
Abilene Philharmonic
9
Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art
9
Jacksonville Public Library
9
Sam Rayburn House State Historical Site
9
Dallas Historical Society
8
Stillwater History Museum at the Sheerar
8
Dallas Municipal Archives
7
Private Collection of T. B. Willis
7
Prairie View A&M University
7
Texas Tech University Rawls College of Business
7
Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
7
Western Texas College Library
7
Flower Mound Public Library
6
Fort Worth Aviation Museum
6
Gillespie County Historical Society
6
Kerr County Historical Commission
6
Lone Star Flight Museum
6
South Texas College of Law
6
UNT College of Engineering
6
Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART)
5
Duval County Library
5
El Paso County Historical Society
5
El Reno Carnegie Library
5
Mineral Wells Heritage Association
5
UNT College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
5
UNT College of Music
5
UNT College of Public Affairs and Community Service
5
University of North Texas
5
Fire Museum of Texas
4
Hoston History Research Center at Houston Public Library
4
Private Collection of Mary Newton Maxwell
4
Round Rock Public Library
4
Star of the Republic Museum
4
UNT College of Health and Public Service
4
Arlington Historical Society’s Fielder House Museum
3
City of Quanah
3
Cattle Raisers Museum
3
Collingsworth County Museum
3
Westbank Community Library District
3
Hutchinson County Genealogical Society
3
Lawton Public Library
3
McCulloch County Historical Commission
3
Moody Medical Library, UT
3
Our Lady of the Lake University
3
Palacios Area Historical Association
3
Travis County Historical Commission
3
Texas Woman's University Libraries
3
UNT Frank W. and Sue Mayborn School of Journalism
3
Amon Carter Museum
2
Alvord Public Library
2
Botanical Research Institute of Texas
2
Cleng Peerson Research Library at the Bosque Museum
2
Dallas Firefighters Museum
2
Erath County Genealogical Society
2
Fannin County Museum of History
2
First United Methodist Church of Dallas
2
Interurban Railway Museum
2
Mineola Landmark Commission
2
Marfa Public Library
2
Private Collection of Marie Bartholomew
2
Private Collection of the Raymond B. Holbrook Family
2
Three Rivers Museum
2
UNT College of Education
2
UNT Center For Environmental Philosophy
2
UNT College of Business
2
UNT Honors College
2
UNT Health Science Center
2
UNT Media Library
2
University of Texas Health Science Center Libraries
2
Vernon College
2
Alvin Museum Society
1
Private Collection of the CC Cox Family
1
Cherokee County Historical Commission
1
Cherokeean Herald
1
First Christian Church of Port Arthur
1
Heritage Association of Frisco
1
Fort Worth Jewish Archives
1
Girl Scouts Cross Timbers Council
1
Houston Earlier Texas Art Group
1
Harris County Archives
1
Journal of Texas Archeology and History
1
Lee College
1
Little Elm Public Library
1
LSC - Tomball Community Library
1
Private Collection of Judy Wood and Jim Atkinson
1
Private Collection of Priscilla Goin
1
Private Collection of the Tarver Family
1
Private Collection of Thadious Polasek
1
Rogers County Historical Society
1
San Antonio Public Library
1
Southwestern Federation of Archaeological Societies
1
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
1
Troop 201 Alumni Foundation
1
University of Houston Libraries' Special Collections
1
UNT College of Visual Arts + Design
1
UNT Libraries Digital Projects Unit
1
UNT Institute of Applied Sciences
1
UNT College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
1
Walker County Genealogical Society
1
Collection
Texas Digital Newspaper Program
165,059
Oklahoma Digital Newspaper Program
104,136
Tocker Foundation Grant
58,441
Abilene Library Consortium
17,941
The Oklahoma City Times
14,281
The Baytown Sun
12,314
Chickasha Newspaper Collection
11,376
Sapulpa Area Newspaper Collection
8,284
Sapulpa Herald
7,592
Ladd & Katherine Hancher Library Foundation
7,168
822 More
Collection
Texas Digital Newspaper Program
165,059
Oklahoma Digital Newspaper Program
104,136
Tocker Foundation Grant
58,441
Abilene Library Consortium
17,941
The Oklahoma City Times
14,281
The Baytown Sun
12,314
Chickasha Newspaper Collection
11,376
Sapulpa Area Newspaper Collection
8,284
Sapulpa Herald
7,592
Ladd & Katherine Hancher Library Foundation
7,168
Austin American-Statesman Newspaper Collection
6,932
Denton County Newspapers Collection
6,863
Denton Record-Chronicle
6,191
The Abilene Reporter
5,253
Johnson County and Cleburne Area Newspapers
4,569
The Cushing Citizen and The Cushing Independent
4,455
Office of Scientific & Technical Information Technical Reports
4,299
Houston Post
3,825
Lawton Constitution
3,569
Texas Borderlands Newspaper Collection
3,429
Orange Area Newspaper Collection
3,418
Coleman County Newspaper Collection
3,205
Daily Herald, Brownsville
2,970
Altus Times-Democrat
2,967
San Antonio Express
2,878
Panola County Area Newspaper Collection
2,817
University of Oklahoma Student Newspapers
2,750
The Panola Watchman
2,705
Brownwood Bulletin
2,541
San Antonio Light
2,284
Hopkins County Area Newspapers
2,247
Galveston County Area Newspaper Collection
2,220
The Drumright Derrick
2,200
Ennis Daily News
2,137
Gainesville Register
1,975
El Paso Herald
1,956
Montague County Area Newspaper Collection
1,956
Galveston Tribune
1,942
Oklahoma News
1,866
Margaret Formby Memorial Collection
1,854
The Brand (Hereford, TX)
1,850
The Bastrop Advertiser
1,776
The Galveston News
1,752
Hockley County Area Newspaper Collection
1,738
Texas State Library and Archives Commission Newspapers Collection
1,734
The Fort Worth Press
1,711
El Reno Daily Tribune
1,679
Rusk County Area Newspapers
1,656
El Paso Times
1,648
Tulsa Daily Legal News
1,574
City of Stephenville Newspaper Collection
1,564
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
1,555
Tulia Herald
1,552
San Patricio County Area Newspaper Collection
1,508
Breckenridge Daily American
1,466
Stamford Area Newspaper Collection
1,445
Rusk Cherokeean
1,371
Electra Area Newspaper Collection
1,291
Cuero Area Newspaper Collection
1,219
Red River County Area Newspaper Collection
1,205
Freestone County Area Newspaper Collection
1,196
Comanche Area Newspapers
1,191
The Grandview Tribune
1,099
The Daily Ardmoreite (Ardmore, Okla.)
1,069
Carson County Area Newspapers
1,067
Silsbee Area Newspaper Collection
1,043
Fort Hood Sentinel Collection
1,023
Fannin County Area Newspaper Collection
1,014
Brenham Weekly Banner
1,011
Mount Pleasant Area Newspapers
1,003
Navasota Area Newspaper Collection
994
Seminole Newspaper Collection
993
Matagorda County Area Newspaper Collection
988
Matagator Foundation Grant Collection
988
Mercedes Area Newspapers
968
Mount Vernon Optic Herald
923
Polk County Newspapers
893
The Rockdale Reporter
882
Temple Telegram
882
Taylor Daily Press
881
Palacios Beacon
866
Tulsa Daily World (Tulsa, Okla.)
866
The Fort Worth Record and Register
818
Mannford Area Newspapers
806
The Clifton Record
801
Timpson Area Newspaper Collection
799
The Enid Events
762
Shawnee Daily News-Herald (Shawnee, Oklahoma)
740
Brady Area Newspaper Collection
732
Texas State Publications
726
Brazoria County Area Newspapers
721
Sweetwater Reporter
711
The Boerne Star
693
Amarillo Daily News
682
Daily Oklahoma State Capital (Guthrie, Okla.)
678
Hallettsville Area Newspaper Collection
676
Big Lake Wildcat
675
Winkler County Area Newspapers
672
The Paducah Area Newspaper Collection
662
UNT Theses and Dissertations
651
Llano Area Newspaper Collection
649
Wichita Times
649
African-American Newspapers
646
The Crosbyton Review
615
Calhoun County Area Newspapers
614
Delta County Area Newspaper Collection
606
Oklahoma Eagle Publishing Company
594
Early Texas Newspapers
587
The Gilmer Mirror
587
Young County Area Newspaper Collection
586
The Alto Herald
584
Rescuing Texas History, 2017
573
Rescuing Texas History, 2016
570
Ellis County Area Newspaper Collection
567
The Nowata Star
562
North Texas Daily / The Campus Chat
561
Graham Area Newspaper Collection
556
Indian chieftain; Vinita, Oklahoma
556
County Democrat-News
552
The Dublin Progress
548
Yukon Sun
547
Burleson Area Newspaper Collection
546
Denison Newspaper Collection
531
Guthrie Daily Leader; Guthrie, Oklahoma
531
Texas Catholic Newspaper Collection
496
The Jack County Newspaper Collection
493
Stillwater Gazette
487
Technical Report Archive and Image Library
487
Mexia Newspaper Collection
484
Cleveland Area Newspaper Collection
479
Archer County Area Newspaper Collection
476
Wise County Messenger
474
Jackson County Area Newspapers
472
Houston Daily Post
463
The Albany News
461
Native American Newspapers
459
Borger Daily Herald (Borger, Tex.)
452
Rains County Leader
452
McCurtain Gazette (Idabel, Okla.)
444
Conroe Courier
443
Giddings Area Newspaper Collection
435
Travis County Clerk Records
434
Weatherford Herald Newspaper Collection
428
The West News
427
Mathis Area Newspaper Collection
425
The Palestine Daily Herald
425
The Bartlett Tribune
422
The Sealy News
415
Hondo Area Newspaper Collection
407
Renfrew’s Record
403
Rescuing Texas History, 2015
402
Van Zandt County Area Newspaper Collection
400
The Refugio County Newspaper Collection
389
The Megaphone
387
Mills County Newspaper Collection
386
Norman Daily Transcript
385
The Smithville Times
378
New Ulm Enterprise
374
Fayette County Area Newspaper Collection
373
Fort Worth Gazette
368
Lampasas Area Newspaper Collection
366
Oklahoma Socialist Newspapers
366
Rescuing Texas History, 2014
361
Rescuing Texas History, 2019
360
The Kiowa County News
349
The El Reno Democrat (El Reno, Oklahoma)
335
Meridian Tribune
329
The Mineola, Texas, Newspaper Collection
327
The Allen American
325
Oklahoma Labor Newspapers
324
Sanger Area Newspapers Collection
323
Mangum Star
310
The Ingleside Index
308
Shiner Gazette
308
The Newspaper Collection of Bryan, Texas
307
Aspermont Star
304
Whitewright Sun
302
St. Edward’s University Newspaper Collection
299
Gregg County Area Newspaper Collection
297
The Leonard Graphic
296
El Reno American
296
Cameron Herald
290
Sentinel Newsboy and Sentinel Leader
288
The Aransas Pass Progress
286
Stillwater Advance-Democrat
283
The Guymon Herald
278
LGBT Collections
276
Bellaire Area Newspapers
272
The Dallas Herald
270
The Hobart News-Republican
270
Rescuing Texas History, 2013
270
Sherman Daily Democrat
270
Honey Grove Newspapers
269
Wharton County Newspaper Collection
267
Texas Jewish Post
262
The Optimist
262
The Rice Thresher
255
The Daily Texarkanian
254
Yoakum Area Newspaper Collection
254
Gillespie County Area Newspaper Collection
253
Oklahoma Leader (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
253
Atlanta Citizens Journal
252
Ballinger Area Newspaper Collection
252
The South Jetty
251
Claremore Progress
241
The Osage Journal
238
The Marshall Morning News
236
Texas Labor Newspapers
236
Texas Wesleyan University Archives
228
The Brand (Abilene, TX)
226
The Greensheet
226
Lipscomb County Newspaper Collection
226
African American Newspapers
221
Alpine Avalanche
220
Elgin Courier
217
The Chronicles of Oklahoma
216
The Dallas Voice Newspaper
209
The McKinney Examiner
209
The State Journal (Mulhall, Oklahoma)
206
The Commerce Journal
203
The Weleetka American
198
The Houston Informer
195
McKinney Democrat-Gazette
194
Vietnam Collection
192
Terry County Newspapers Collection
190
Texas Jewish Herald /Jewish Herald /Jewish Herald-Voice
182
Palo Pinto County Newspapers
182
The Texas Mesquiter
179
Castroville Area Newspaper Collection
178
The Federal Reporter
178
Texas History Collection
178
Texas Register
177
Cedar Hill Newspaper Collection
176
The Lufkin Daily News
176
The Colony Newspaper Collection
175
Center Light and Champion
173
Caldwell News and Burleson County Ledger
173
Oklahoma State Register (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
173
Lamar University Student Newspapers
172
The Avalanche
171
San Antonio Register
171
Christian Chronicle
169
Freie Presse für Texas
166
Oklahoma Leader (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
166
Oklahoma Times Journal (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
161
Hobart Democrat Chief
159
Edmond Enterprise
157
Craig County Gazette
156
Durant Weekly News (Durant, Okla.)
155
The J-TAC
155
Muskogee Daily News
155
Wylie-Sachse Newspaper Collection
155
The County Democrat
154
Oklahoma City Pointer
154
The Sapulpa Light
154
The Carrollton Chronicle
153
South Belt Ellington Leader
153
Luther Register
148
Norman Transcript (Weekly)
148
Collin County Area Newspapers
146
City Directories
144
Rescuing Texas History, 2018
144
German-Language Newspaper Collection
143
Vestnik
143
Hemphill County Area Newspapers
142
The Penny Record
141
Wheeler County Newspapers
139
Norman Democrat-Topic
135
Cass County and Atlanta Newspaper Collection
130
Calumet Chieftain
128
The McGregor Mirror
127
Odem Area Newspaper Collection
125
Portland News
124
The Schulenburg Sticker
119
Canadian Valley News (Jones, Oklahoma)
117
Cherokee County Democrat (Tahlequah, Oklahoma)
116
Baylor County Newspaper Collection
115
Enid Eagle
115
La Prensa
115
College of Music Program Books
114
Weekly Oklahoma State Capital
109
Lexington and Cleveland County Leader
108
The Wapanucka Press
108
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics Collection
107
War of the Rebellion
107
Federal Communications Commission Record
105
Telegraph and Texas Register
105
The Arlington Journal
104
Congressional Research Service Reports
104
The Southern Mercury
104
Cordell Beacon
103
Eastern Oklahoma State College Newspapers
103
Eldorado Courier
102
Granite Enterprise
102
Oklahoma Religious Newspapers
102
Pauls Valley Democrat
102
Panola College Newspaper Collection
101
Baytown History Collection
99
UNT Scholarly Works
99
The Republican News Journal
98
Mayes County Republican
97
The Oklahoma Post
96
The Ranger
96
Greer County Sun and Democrat
93
The Northern Standard, from Clarksville, TX
92
Tulsa Democrat
91
The Yellow Jacket
91
Harrison Gazette
90
Corpus Christi Caller
89
The Humble Echo
89
Claude Newspaper Collection
88
The Denison Daily Herald
88
Dallas Journal
88
The Week’s/Apache Review
87
Mountain View Times and Tribune Progress
87
The Texas Christian Advocate
87
The Bandera Bulletin
86
The Guymon Democrat
86
Humble Bee and Baytown Briefs
86
The Black Academy of Arts and Letters Records
84
Rose State College Newspapers
83
The Yale Democrat and Payne County Farmer
83
UNT Catalogs
82
Enid Weekly Wave
81
The Celina Record
80
Defense Base Closure and Realignment Commission
78
Range Rider
78
Rio Grande Herald
78
The Chandler Publicist
77
Texas Senate Journals
77
The Decatur News
76
The Rattler
76
Convair/General Dynamics Newsletters
75
The Edmond Sun-Democrat
73
Garber Sentinel
73
San Marcos Area Newspaper Collection
73
The Texoma Times
73
United States Experiment Station Record
73
Bartlesville Examiner
72
The Herald-Sentinel (Cordell and Cloud Chief, Okla.)
72
Hugo Husonian
72
Beaver County Republican
71
Geary Times-Journal
71
University of North Texas Schedule of Classes
71
Gainesville Hesperian
70
Howe Area Newspaper Collection
70
The Dallas Craftsman
68
University of North Texas Press
68
Texas Attorney General Opinions
67
World War Two Collection
67
Newspaper Resources
66
Texas Ranger
65
Congressional Globe
64
Civilian and Gazette (Galveston)
64
Texas Cultures Online
64
The Temple Times
64
Texas House of Representatives Journals
64
Abilene City Hall Records
63
Cotulla Area Newspaper Collection
63
The Pharr Press
62
The Waco Citizen
62
Arrow Telephone (Tahlequah, Okla.)
61
Fort Worth Standard
61
Office of Technology Assessment
60
Blackwell Times-Record
60
Abilene Christian University Yearbooks
58
UNT Yearbooks
58
The Choctaw Herald
57
Federal Register
57
Hellcat News
57
Naples Monitor
57
Claremore Messenger
56
Federal Communications Reports
56
Oklahoma City Legal News
56
The Chandler News
55
Hennessey Clipper (Hennessey, Okla.)
55
State Sentinel
55
Port Arthur Yearbooks
55
The Perkins Journal
55
Tarrant County College Collegian
55
Cleveland County Enterprise
54
The Press-Democrat
54
Collin Chronicles, Records of Collin County, Texas
53
Stirpes
53
Bartlesville Enterprise
52
Boy and Girl Scout Annual Reports
52
Hardin-Simmons University Yearbooks
51
End of Term Publications
50
Mulhall Enterprise
50
Hollis Post Herald
49
Harlow’s Weekly
49
People’s Voice (Norman, Oklahoma)
49
Texas Almanac
48
The Dallas Express
47
Loblolly
47
Southern Messenger
47
Stephens County Sun
47
Garfield County Democrat
46
The Okeene Eagle
46
Congressional Record
45
The Pine Needle
45
Hudspeth County Area Newspaper Collection
44
Pittsburg County Guardian
44
Scouting Magazine
44
The North Texan
43
Capitol Hill News
42
Texas State Gazette
42
The Beaver Herald (Beaver, O.T. [Okla.])
41
The Celeste Courier
41
The Grassburr
41
LeTourneau University Archives
41
Mooreland Leader
41
TRAIL Microcard Collection
41
Cechoslovak and Westke Noviny
40
Guthrie Star
39
The Snyder Signal
39
University of Dallas Newspapers
39
The Blackwell Sun
38
The Gayly Oklahoman
38
Hardin-Simmons University Catalogs
38
Las Sabinas History Journal
38
Medford Star
38
The Okarche Times
38
The Billings News
37
Hominy, Oklahoma, Newspapers
37
KXAS-NBC 5 News Collection
37
Southwestern Historical Quarterly
37
RadioShack and Tandy Corporation Records
37
Medford Patriot
36
Capitol Hill News and The State Capital
36
Oklahoma State Firefighters Museum
35
National WASP WWII Museum
35
Westerner World Newspaper Collection
35
The Independent (Cashion, Okla.)
34
Where the West Begins: Capturing Fort Worth's Historic Treasures
34
Texas Gulf Coast Register/South Texas Catholic
34
Texas Reports
34
United States Reports
34
The Duke Times
33
Texas Gulf Historical and Biographical Record
33
Taloga Times-Advocate
33
Finders Keepers
32
William A. McGalliard Historical Collection
32
Throckmorton County Area Newspaper Collection
32
SLIS Call Number
31
Camp Barkeley Newspapers
31
The Hitchcock Clarion
31
Lancaster Herald
31
Sapulpa Democrat
31
UNT Commencement Programs
31
The Monitor
30
Howard Payne University Yearbooks
30
The Manchester Journal
29
Muskogee Phoenix
29
The Prospector
29
The Temple Weekly Times
29
The Buffalo/May Bugle
28
Enid Tribune Democrat
28
Taylor County News
28
Temple College Newspaper Collection
28
The War Whoop
28
The Carter Express
27
East Texas Family Records
27
Harris and Eliza Kempner
27
The Rocky News
27
Cimarron Valley Clipper
26
Oklahoma Farmer (Guthrie, Okla.)
26
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark Files
26
The Tyrone Observer
26
Art Forum Scrapbooks
24
Altus Weekly News
24
The Black Dispatch
24
Chandler Tribune
24
German-Texan Heritage Society Publications
24
McMurry University Yearbooks
24
The Suburbia News
24
The Southwest World (Guthrie, Okla.)
24
Waco Evening News
24
The Collinsville News
23
Fort Supply Republican
23
Hemphill County News
23
The Logan County News
23
Stroud Democrat
23
Tonkawa Chieftain
23
Texas Trends in Art Education
23
Weatherford College Newspaper Collection
23
The Choctaw/Wellston News
22
Dallas Museum of Art Exhibition Records
22
Foss Enterprise
22
McMurry University Catalogs
22
Perry Enterprise-Times (Perry, Oklahoma)
22
Heritage Magazine
22
Texas Stonewall Democratic Caucus Papers (The Dallas Way)
22
Bulletin of the Texas Archeological Society
21
Hidden Selections of Houston’s African American and Jewish Heritage
21
El Reno Globe
21
San Marcos Free Press
21
Stonewall County School Annuals
21
Tecumseh Republican
21
Texas Historian
21
General Collection
21
The Oklahoma Representative (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
20
Public News
20
The Sayre Headlight-Journal
20
Texas Lutheran University Newspaper Collection
20
Government Documents General Collection
20
University Records
20
Chelsea Reporter
19
The Cushing Herald
19
Dallas/Fort Worth American Chemical Society Publications
19
The Freedom Express
19
Hexagon
19
The Greenfield Hustler
19
The New Era
19
Woodward Dispatch
19
Bell County Democrat
18
Our Brother in Red
18
The Cimarron News
18
Ferris Wheel
18
The Garland News
18
General and Special Laws of Texas
18
Indianola Enterprise
18
The Lincoln County Journal/Stroud Star
18
Louise Young and Vivienne Armstrong Papers (The Dallas Way)
18
Texas Society Sons of the American Revolution (TXSSAR)
18
Rare Book and Texana Collections
18
Carney Enterprise (Carney, Oklahoma)
17
Guthrie Daily News
17
The Ralston Free Press and Exponent
17
The Searchlight
17
The Talihina Tribune
17
Texas Patents
17
Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
16
Chemical Information
16
Crowder City Guardian
16
Texas Genealogical Records, Ellis County
16
The Hollis and Harmon County Tribune
16
Noble County Sentinel
16
Norton’s Union Intelligencer
16
Plainsman Press
16
Annals of Congress
15
Beaver County Democrat
15
Collingsworth County Area Newspaper Collection
15
Colony Courier
15
Daily Democrat (Anadarko, Okla.)
15
Docs In The News
15
Environmental Policy Collection
15
Government Accountability Office Reports
15
The Hartshorne Sun
15
The Hamilton Record and Rustler
15
Temple College Yearbooks
15
The Tiger
15
Willacy County Area Newspaper Collection
15
Canyon City News
14
The Copan Leader
14
Jefferson Jimplecute
14
The Jewish Monitor
14
National Museum of the Pacific War Digital Archive
14
Ponca City Courier
14
San Jacinto Museum of History Newspaper Collection
14
Texas Folklore Society Publications
14
The Tulsa Chief
14
UNT Oral Histories
14
Waco Daily Examiner
14
The Blair Progress
13
The Barbara C. Jordan Archives
13
The Collegian
13
Kerens Tribune
13
Orlando Clipper
13
Proceedings of the Philosophical Society of Texas Annual Meetings
13
The Home and State
13
The Tracings
13
UNT Commencement Recordings
13
Archer City High School Wildcat
12
Age Index
12
Daniel Baker College Catalogs
12
Howard Payne University Catalogs
12
Journal of the Effective Schools Project
12
National Museum of the Pacific War Oral History Collection
12
Slipstream
12
The Dynamo
11
Eastland County Newspaper Collection
11
CyberCemetery Extracted Publications
11
Gammel's Laws of Texas
11
The Grapevine Sun
11
The Harrison Flag
11
Oklahoma Miner (Krebs, Okla.)
11
The Link
11
Oklahoma Herald
11
Abilene Christian University Catalogs
10
ArtLies
10
The Beeville Bee Newspaper Collection
10
Corral
10
Kiowa/Swanson County Democrat
10
McMurry Chieftain
10
12th Armored Division Association History Albums
10
Tecumseh Leader
10
Woodward Democrat and Republican
10
Alumni J-TAC
9
The Belton Journal
9
Cherokee County Banner
9
The Eagle (Hennessey, Okla.)
9
The Enid Echo (Enid, Oklahoma)
9
Mountain Park Herald and Lance
9
Texas Posten
9
Rescuing Texas History, 2022
9
Wheatland Weekly Watchword
9
The Wewoka Capital-Democrat
9
Yorktown News-View
9
Abilene Christian University Homecoming Musicals Collection
8
Breckenridge Weekly Democrat
8
The Dallas Way Small Collections (The Dallas Way)
8
Denton Chamber of Commerce Collection
8
Frisco Journal
8
Goliad Area Newspaper Collection
8
Harper County Democrat
8
The Hooker Advance
8
Resource Center LGBT Collection of the UNT Libraries
8
Legacies: a History Journal for Dallas and North Central Texas
8
Seminole, Okla. Newspapers
8
Stillwater History Museum at the Sheerar, Stillwater, Oklahoma
8
The Temple Daily Times
8
Texas Lutheran University Yearbooks
8
Texas Oral History Collection
8
Texoma Argus
8
Texas Soil Surveys
8
UNT Graduate Student Works
8
United States Statutes at Large
8
The Woodward News-Bulletin
8
World War II Collection of Arlington, Texas
8
The Independent (Bartlesville, Oklahoma)
7
Bixby Bulletin
7
The Bellville Times
7
Battleship Texas Newspaper Collection
7
Copperas Cove Leader Press
7
The Chattanooga News
7
Farmers’ Champion (Elgin, Okla.)
7
Hallettsville Rebel
7
Leon Breeden Collection
7
El Reno Bell
7
El Reno Eagle
7
The San Saba County News
7
The San Saba News
7
Rescuing Texas History, 2010
7
The Texas Standard
7
T. B. Willis Collection
7
Texas Laws and Resolutions Archive
7
Texas Tech College of Business Newsletters
7
Daily Texarkana Democrat
7
The Velasco Times
7
Weekly Orlando Herald
7
The Western Texan
7
Annotations
6
Cherokee Advocate
6
The Curtis Courier
6
From Plowshares to Diplomas: Digitizing Early Denton History
6
The Hennessey Kicker (Hennessey, Oklahoma)
6
Linda Jebavy Mitchell Collection (The Dallas Way)
6
Prague Record
6
Seguiner Zeitung
6
Sherman Daily Register
6
THC Historic Resources Survey Collection
6
The Weekly Herald
6
Church and Synagogue Library Association Records
5
DART Historical Archive
5
Dallas County Probate Records
5
Donald F. Baker Collection (The Dallas Way)
5
D. Jack Davis Art Education Collection
5
El Reno Carnegie Library Collection
5
Journal of Near-Death Studies
5
The Konawa Chief-Leader
5
The Kiowa Chronicle
5
The Kiowa Sentinel
5
Oklahoma Ledger (Sterling, Oklahoma)
5
The Seymour News
5
Texas State Historical Association Monographs
5
Texas State Times
5
Tulsa star (Tulsa, Okla. : Weekly)
5
The Twice-a-Week Herald
5
USDA Farmers' Bulletins
5
Virtual Music Rare Book Room
5
Austin College Chromascope
4
Brownsville Affray
4
College of Music Publications
4
Register of Debates
4
The Dallas Gay Alliance (The Dallas Way)
4
Jack Evans and George E. Harris Collection (The Dallas Way)
4
The Eastern Texian
4
The Harrah News
4
John J. Herrera Papers
4
The Okeene Leader
4
The Morning Star
4
Oklahoma Farmer and Laborer (Guthrie, Okla.)
4
QTX (Q Texas) Magazine
4
The Red Rock Opinion (Billings, Okla.)
4
San Antonio Ledger
4
The Society Diaries Collection
4
UNT Special Collections General Collection
4
Map Collections from the University of Texas at Arlington
4
William J. Bryan Collection
4
ACU Summit Lecture Series
3
A. F. Weaver Collection
3
Moses and Stephen F. Austin Papers
3
Beaumont Area Course Catalogs and Bulletins
3
City of Denton Municipal Collection
3
Chelsea Commercial
3
The Collinsville Times
3
Daniel Baker College Yearbooks
3
Fairland News-Herald (Fairland, Okla.)
3
Greenville Morning Herald
3
Gypsy Ted Sullivan Wylie and McMurry Fine Arts Department Collection
3
The Hamilton Herald-News
3
The Home Advocate
3
Journal of Applied Rehabilitation Counseling
3
The Jasper News-Boy
3
John F. Kennedy Memorial Collection
3
Lawton Public Library Collection
3
Latimer Papers
3
Maramec News
3
The Muskogee Cimeter (Muskgoee, I.T.)
3
The National Co-Operator and Farm Journal
3
O. Henry Project
3
Oklahoma Historical Society Monographs
3
Pictorial History of Fort Wolters
3
Quinlan Mirror
3
Ralston Independent
3
Rescuing Texas History, 2021
3
The Southern Intelligencer
3
Texas County Inventories
3
Texas Human Rights Foundation Collection (The Dallas Way)
3
United States Experiment Station Reports
3
Fran Vick Collection
3
World War One Collection
3
Government Documents A to Z Digitization Project
2
Bill and Marcella Bradly Collection
2
T. N. Carswell Collection
2
Cutting Horse Photograph Collection
2
Chicano Times
2
The Civil War and its Aftermath: Diverse Perspectives
2
The Daily Democrat
2
Dennis Vercher Collection (The Dallas Way)
2
Don Shugart Photography Collection
2
Turtle Creek Chorale Collection (The Dallas Way)
2
William Waybourn Papers (The Dallas Way)
2
Elm Fork Echoes
2
El Regidor
2
Environmental Ethics
2
Flake's Galveston
2
Fort Griffin Echo
2
Horse Country USA Archive
2
International Association of Panoramic Photographers Publications
2
Journal of Composition Theory
2
The Kiowa Breeze
2
K. K. Legett Collection
2
Marfa, Diversity in the Desert
2
The New State
2
9/11 Commission Records
2
Obzor
2
Oklahoma Historical Society Manuscript Collection
2
Ralston Tribune
2
Wanette Enterprise
2
Oral History Association
2
Palo Pinto County Album
2
Ten Spurs
2
Southwestern University Archival Collections
2
Cotton Palace Collection
2
Three Rivers Museum Collection
2
The Texas Republican
2
Texas State Auditor's Office: Reports
2
Texas Week Newsmagazine
2
The Avesta
2
UNT Undergraduate Student Works
2
Woman’s Wednesday Club
2
African American Funeral Programs of San Antonio
1
From Republic to State: Debates and Documents Relating to the Annexation of Texas, 1836-1856
1
Alice Robertson Collection
1
Beville Family Collection
1
Blanche Perry Collection
1
Dr. Edith Margurite Bonnet Papers
1
Caldwell County Area Newspaper Collection
1
Charles Reagan Papers
1
Claudia Webb Betti Papers
1
Dallas Citizen's Interracial Association Records
1
Dallas Park and Recreation Department Photographs
1
Black Tie Dinner Collection (The Dallas Way)
1
The Dallas Way Oral History Collection
1
The Daily Gazette (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
1
Fraternity
1
Galleon
1
Gordon Knox Film Collection
1
Government Comics
1
Houston Age
1
Hutto Area Newspaper Collection
1
International Conference on Knowledge Management (ICKM)
1
International Symposium on the Sociology of Music Education (ISSME)
1
John Gilliland's Pop Chronicles
1
Jack North Abilene History Collection
1
Lee College Oral Histories
1
Lorena M. Parlee Collection
1
Miniature Book Collection
1
Miniature Book News
1
Nuestra Voz
1
The Oklahoma Guide (Guthrie, Okla.)
1
Oklahoma German Newspapers
1
Oklahoma Neuigkeiten (Perry, Okla.)
1
The Daily Panhandle
1
Rogers County Historical Society Collection
1
The Representative
1
San Antonio Herald
1
Student Army Training Corps
1
Sayles and Sayles Collection
1
Rescuing Texas History, 2023
1
Spotlight on North Texas
1
The Corpus Christi Post
1
Texas Ghost Town Newspapers
1
The Medallion
1
Tarleton State’s Anthology
1
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science Collection
1
Aquiline Books
1
Historical Collection
1
UNT Libraries Publications
1
UNT Laboratory School Yearbooks
1
UNT Music Library General Collection
1
UNT Open Access Symposium
1
Valley News
1
Valley Mills Progress
1
The Waynoka Tribune and Democrat
1
Gustine Courson Weaver Collection
1
Women's Lives in the Southwest
1
Wendell Lee Tarver Collection
1
Women With Words
1
Zella Patterson Collection
1
Serial/Series Title
Serial/Series Title
The Oklahoma City Times
14,281
The Baytown Sun
11,658
The Chickasha Daily Express
8,128
Sapulpa Daily Herald
6,235
Denton Record-Chronicle
5,954
The Cushing Daily Citizen
4,019
Abilene Reporter-News
4,008
The Houston Post
3,812
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3,504
The Austin Statesman
3,341
Cleburne Times-Review
3,154
The Lawton Constitution
3,144
The Perry Daily Journal
2,954
The Panola Watchman
2,705
The Orange Leader
2,647
The Oklahoma Daily
2,565
Brownwood Bulletin
2,504
Brownsville Herald
2,327
The Austin American
2,247
San Antonio Light
2,203
San Antonio Express
2,033
Galveston Tribune
1,871
The Oklahoma News
1,866
El Paso Herald
1,837
The Hereford Brand
1,836
The Altus Times
1,761
The Galveston Daily News
1,746
The Fort Worth Press
1,711
The El Reno Daily Tribune
1,679
The Nocona News
1,653
The Chickasha Star
1,631
Tulsa Daily Legal News
1,574
The Express-Star
1,562
The Tulia Herald
1,552
The Ennis Daily News
1,516
Henderson Daily News
1,502
Gainesville Daily Register and Messenger
1,490
Breckenridge American
1,466
Coleman Democrat-Voice
1,451
Cleburne Morning Review
1,408
Sapulpa Herald
1,357
The Cherokeean
1,207
The Daily Record
1,188
The Bastrop Advertiser
1,129
The Altus Times-Democrat
1,103
The Grandview Tribune
1,099
Abilene Daily Reporter
1,077
The Cuero Record
1,077
The Daily News-Telegram
1,050
The Silsbee Bee
1,043
The Daily Ardmoreite
1,006
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
995
The Seminole Sentinel
984
Levelland and Hockley County News-Press
982
Stamford American
972
Coleman County Chronicle
959
The Panhandle Herald
943
The Evening Derrick
926
Mt. Vernon Optic-Herald
901
Temple Daily Telegram
882
Polk County Enterprise
862
The Fairfield Recorder
860
The Taylor Daily Press
858
Palacios Beacon
845
The Rockdale Reporter and Messenger
845
The Daily Express
843
The Fort Worth Record and Register
818
The Statesman
814
The Clifton Record
801
Electra Star-News
787
El Paso Morning Times
774
The M'Alester News-Capital
764
The Enid Events
762
Brenham Banner-Press
741
The Boerne Star
693
Amarillo Daily News
683
Sweetwater Reporter
677
The Big Lake Wildcat
675
The Ada Evening News
672
The Daily Tribune
667
The Paducah Post
662
Okemah Daily Leader
654
The Llano News
649
The Winkler County News
640
Wichita Daily Times
637
The Daily Derrick
632
The Cleo Chieftain
627
The Alvin Sun
615
The DeLeon Free Press
601
The Port Lavaca Wave
601
San Patricio County News
593
The Daily Sun
589
The Oklahoma State Capital
586
The Olney Enterprise
576
The Oklahoma Eagle
570
The Waxahachie Daily Light
567
The Hopkins County Echo
563
Cooper Review
553
The Brownsville Daily Herald
532
The Guthrie Daily Leader
531
Armored Sentinel
517
The Bastrop Advertiser and County News
506
The Fort Hood Sentinel
506
Drumright Evening Derrick
491
Sulphur Springs News-Telegram
489
The Crosbyton Review
488
Stillwater Gazette
487
The Navasota Examiner and Grimes County Review
486
The Yukon Oklahoma Sun
481
Nowata Daily Star
478
Wise County Messenger
474
The Democrat-Voice
471
The Enterprise
464
The Comanche Chief
462
Navasota Daily Examiner
461
Mount Pleasant Daily Tribune
459
The Democrat News
453
Rains County Leader
452
McCurtain Gazette
444
The Archer County News
439
The Duncan Banner
438
The Morning Tulsa Daily World
438
Graham Leader
434
Tulsa Daily World
428
Conroe Courier
425
Palestine Daily Herald
425
The Mathis News
425
Borger Daily Herald
424
The Sealy News
412
The Albany News
410
Burleson Star
409
Mt. Pleasant Daily Times
407
The West News
406
Halletsville Herald
405
The Hondo Anvil Herald
398
Timpson Weekly Times
396
The Stephenville Empire
393
The Arapaho Bee
392
Record and Chronicle
391
The Levelland Daily Sun News
390
The Bartlett Tribune and News
389
The Cleveland Advocate
388
The Megaphone.
387
The Okfuskee County News
386
The Alto Herald
378
The Bogata News
376
The Orange Daily Leader
376
The Oklahoma Leader
375
The Mexia Weekly Herald
373
New Ulm Enterprise
371
The Hugo Daily News
371
Goldthwaite Eagle
369
The Palmer Rustler
367
The Gilmer Mirror
362
The Lawton Constitution & Morning Press
357
The Smithville Times Transcript and Enterprise
357
The Mannford Eagle
355
The Kiowa County News
349
The Edna Herald
348
The Houston Daily Post
347
The Brady Standard and Heart O' Texas News
342
The Denison Press
333
The Ada Weekly News
331
The Meridian Tribune
329
Miami Daily News-Record
326
The Allen American
325
The Campus Chat
324
The Dublin Progress
324
Stillwater News-Press
320
The Matagorda County Tribune
315
El Paso International Daily Times
314
The Cushing Citizen
313
The Ingleside Index
312
The Clarksville Times
311
The Okemah Ledger
309
Shiner Gazette
308
Miami Record-Herald
305
The Daily Herald
304
The Whitewright Sun
302
Fairview Republican
301
The Wynnewood Gazette
300
The Mannford Star
299
Stillwater Daily Press
298
Gladewater Daily Mirror
297
The Leonard Graphic
296
The Cameron Herald
290
Gainesville Daily Register
288
The Norman Transcript
286
The Teague Chronicle
286
Indian Chieftain
285
The Sentinel Leader
285
The Aspermont Star
282
The Sanger Courier
282
Aransas Pass Progress
281
The Mineola Monitor
280
The Guymon Herald
274
Shawnee News-Star
271
The Southeast Oklahoman
271
Sherman Daily Democrat
270
Orange Daily Tribune
268
The Austin Statesman and the Austin Tribune
266
The Optimist
262
The Texas Jewish Post
262
The Jacksboro Gazette
259
The Bowie News
258
The Electra Star
258
The Rice Thresher
255
The Daily Texarkanian
254
The Ennis Weekly Local
254
The Tyler Journal
253
The Citizens Journal
252
Port Aransas South Jetty
250
El Paso Daily Times
248
The Daily Transcript
245
The Hobart Republican
243
Refugio Timely Remarks
242
Bryan Daily Eagle and Pilot
240
El Reno Daily Democrat
240
Okemah Semi-Weekly Herald
240
The North Texas Daily
237
The Marshall Morning News
236
The Osage County News
231
The Stamford Leader
231
Alpine Avalanche
230
The Shawnee Daily News-Herald
230
The Ponca City News
229
The Mangum Star
228
The Electra News
226
The Greensheet
226
Fort Worth Daily Gazette
225
The Bellaire Texan
224
The Alva Review-Courier
221
The Deport Times
220
Chronicles of Oklahoma
216
Sequoyah County Times
214
Stamford American and The Stamford Leader
213
The Lampasas Daily Leader
213
The Talco Times
212
Payne County News
211
Dallas Voice
209
The McKinney Examiner
209
The Alto Herald and The Wells News 'N Views
206
Ellis County Capital
205
The Bonham Daily Favorite
203
The Commerce Journal
203
Timpson & Tenaha News
201
Weleetka American
198
Gainesville Weekly Register and Messenger
197
Jacksboro Gazette-News
197
Sequoyah County Democrat
194
Hockley County Herald
193
Mercedes News-Tribune
190
The Terry County Herald
190
Canton Herald
185
The Dublin Citizen
183
The Cleveland American
181
The La Grange Journal
180
Mercedes Tribune
179
The Cherokee Republican
179
The Texas Mesquiter
179
Cherokee Messenger
178
National reporter system. United States series
178
The Duncan Weekly Eagle
178
The Federal Reporter
178
The State Journal
178
The Taft Tribune
178
The Vian Press
178
Texas Register
177
Brady Standard-Herald and Heart of Texas News
175
Brenham Daily Banner-Press
173
Oklahoma State Register
173
Honey Grove Signal
171
San Antonio Register
171
The Alva Daily Record
171
Christian Chronicle
169
Freie Presse für Texas
166
The Independent
164
The Rusk Cherokeean
164
Gilmer Daily Mirror
162
Daily Law Journal
158
Lipscomb Lime Light and Follett Times
158
Stillwater Daily News-Press
158
El Campo Leader-News
157
The Marietta Monitor
157
The Wilburton News
156
Claremore Daily Progress
155
The Coleman Democrat-Voice
155
The J-TAC
155
The Bastrop County Times
154
The County Democrat
154
Carrollton Chronicle
153
Yoakum Herald and Times
153
The Kingsville Record
152
The El Reno American
151
The Carnegie Herald
150
The Weekly Herald
150
Timpson Daily Times
149
Oklahoma City Daily Pointer
148
The Bonham Herald
147
Oklahoma Labor Unit
143
Renfrew's Record
143
The Brady Standard
143
The Dallas Daily Herald
143
The Lubbock Avalanche
143
The Lufkin Daily News
143
Věstník
143
The Canadian Record
142
The Cuero Daily Record
142
The Madill Record
142
The El Paso Daily Times
141
The Lampasas Leader
141
The Penny Record
141
The Democrat-American
138
The Harper Herald
138
Giddings Times and News
137
McAllen Daily Press
137
The Lindale Times
137
Muskogee Daily News
136
The Daily Bulletin
132
The Decatur News
132
The Shamrock Texan
132
Edmond Enterprise
131
The Sulphur Springs Gazette
130
Houston Post-Dispatch
129
South Belt Leader
129
The Henderson News
129
The Fairview Leader
128
Crosby County News
127
The Daily Leader
126
Elgin Courier
125
The Calumet Chieftain
125
The Odem-Edroy Times
125
The Austin Weekly Statesman
124
The Craig County Gazette
124
The Muldrow Sun
124
The Portland News
124
The Duncan Daily Banner
121
El Paso Daily Herald
119
Panola County Post
119
The Democrat
119
The Legal News
119
The Stephenville Tribune
118
The Schulenburg Sticker
117
The Shawnee News
117
Falfurrias Facts
116
The El Reno Daily American
116
Fort Worth Gazette
115
La Prensa
115
The Baylor County Banner
115
The Enid Daily Eagle
115
The Caldwell News and The Burleson County Ledger
114
The El Paso Times
112
The Texas Jewish Herald
112
Das Wochenblatt
111
The Drumright Derrick
111
The Shawnee Daily Herald
111
The Freedom Call
110
El Heraldo de Brownsville
109
Haskell News
109
Mount Pleasant Times
109
The Weekly Democrat-Chief
109
Today Cedar Hill
109
Weekly Oklahoma State Capital
109
St. Edward's Echo
108
The Giddings News
108
The Wapanucka Press
108
The Vinita Daily Chieftain
106
The Arnett Leader
105
FCC Record
104
Norman Democrat--Topic
104
The Arlington Journal
104
The H-SU Brand
104
Ellis County News
103
Eldorado Courier
102
Granite Enterprise
102
Oklahoma Daily Live Stock News
101
The Harper News
101
The Pony Express
101
The Wylie News
100
Denton County News
99
Pauls Valley Democrat
99
The Grand Saline Sun
99
Durant Daily Democrat
98
The Republican News Journal
98
Austin Daily Statesman
97
The State Herald
97
Light Champion
96
The Oklahoma Post
96
Ellis County Republican
95
The Ranger
95
The Refugio County Record
94
Aline Chronoscope
93
Creek County Democrat
93
Denison Daily News
93
The Mercedes Enterprise
93
Daily Oklahoma State Capital
92
Honey Grove Signal-Citizen
92
Latimer County News-Democrat
92
The Elgin Courier and Four County News
92
Burleson Dispatcher
91
The Flatonia Argus
91
The Yellow Jacket
91
The Daily Chieftain
90
Illustrated Paperboy
89
The Graham Daily Reporter
89
The Humble Echo
89
The Marlow Review
89
The Southern Mercury
89
The Claude News
88
The Goltry News
88
El Campo Citizen
87
Oklahoma Democrat
87
The Cordell Beacon
87
The Rambler
87
The Texas Christian Advocate
87
The Alva Record
86
The Bandera Bulletin
86
The Guymon Democrat
86
The Republican Record
86
The War of the Rebellion: Army Records
86
The Weekly Democrat-Gazette
86
United States Bureau of Mines Reports
86
Atomic Energy Commission Reports
85
Cherokee County Democrat
85
The Cushing Independent
85
The Shattuck Monitor
85
Sapulpa Evening Light
84
The Alvin Advertiser
84
The Nowata Star
84
The Sunday Gazetteer
84
15th Street News
83
Castroville News Bulletin
83
The El Reno Democrat
83
The Gotebo Gazette
83
The Groom News
83
The McGregor Mirror and Herald-Observer
83
Semi-weekly Hallettsville Herald
82
Sooner State Press
82
The Dallas Weekly Herald
82
The Oklahoma County News
82
The Eastern Statesman
81
The Yoakum Daily Herald
81
University Press
81
Bristow Daily Record
80
The Celina Record
80
The Daily Ledger
80
The Mart Herald
80
Yale Democrat
80
The Colony Leader
79
The Husonian-Democrat
79
The Texhoma Times
79
Coleman Daily Democrat-Voice
78
Edna Weekly Herald
78
Rio Grande Herald
78
The Coalgate Courier
78
The Corpus Christi Caller
78
The Wilburton Gazette
78
Journal of the Senate, Texas Legislature
77
Lexington Leader
77
Mangum Sun-Monitor
77
Mineral Wells Index
77
The Mustang Enterprise
76
The Oklahoma County Register
76
The Rattler
76
Levelland Leader
75
The Comanche Reflex
75
The Walter New Era
75
The Week's Review
75
Holdenville Daily News
74
The Osage Journal-News
74
Experiment Station Record
73
Garber Sentinel
73
The Dallas Craftsman
73
The Elk City Daily News
73
The Handout
73
The Pryor Jeffersonian
73
The Vinita Leader
73
Bonham News
72
Luther Register
72
The Boise City News
72
The Brady Herald
72
The Bristow News
72
The Daily Chickasha Star
72
The Herald-Sentinel
72
The Star=Gazette
72
Beaver County Republican
71
Brenham Daily Banner
71
Evening Tribune
71
Hilltop Views
70
Range Rider
70
The Daily Times-Journal
70
Cleveland County Leader
69
The Jewish Herald-Voice
69
The Sapulpa Light
69
The Champion
68
The Collegian
68
The Headlight
68
The Sulphur Democrat
68
The Canadian Valley Record
67
The Grass Burr
67
The Sun-News
67
Johnston County Capital-Democrat
66
The Brand of Hardin-Simmons University
66
The Grove Sun
66
The Informer and Texas Freeman
66
The Vici Beacon
66
Blackwell Journal-Tribune
65
The Abilene Reporter
65
The Texas Ranger
65
Congressional Globe
64
Journal of the House of Representatives, Texas Legislature
64
Lake Keystone News
64
North Texas State University Schedule of Classes
64
The Afton American
64
The Cleo Journal
64
The Cotton County News
64
The Daily Oklahoman
64
The Davis News
64
The Fargo Journal
64
The Labor Dispatch
64
The Temple Times
64
The Weekly Telegraph
64
San Antonio Daily Light
63
The Civilian and Gazette
63
The Giddings Star
63
The Ringwood Leader
63
Hilltopper
62
The Ballinger Ledger
62
The Duke Times
62
The Pharr Press
62
The Post-Mirror
62
Duval County Picture
61
The Anadarko Tribune
61
The Comanche Chief and Pioneer Exponent
61
The Howe Enterprise
61
The Informer
61
The Tahlequah Arrow
61
Waurika News-Democrat
61
Cherokee Weekly Messenger
60
Oklahoma City Advertiser
60
Palo Pinto County Star
60
The Cotulla Record
60
The Daily Spokesman
60
The Texas Mohair Weekly
60
The Tribune-Progress
60
Creek County Republican
59
El Paso Sunday Times
59
The Coweta Times
59
The Tonkawa News
59
The Weekly Chieftain
59
The Weekly Times-Journal
59
The Yukon Sun
59
Tri-Cities Sun
59
Prickly Pear
58
The Drumright News
58
The Tulsa Democrat
58
The Union Review
58
Daily Fort Worth Standard
57
Federal Register
57
Hellcat News
57
The Canton Telephone
57
The Fayette County Record
57
The Gage Record
57
The Naples Monitor
57
University Oklahoman
57
Woodward County Journal
57
Ballinger Daily Ledger
56
Daily Legal News
56
FCC Reports
56
The Ardmore Democrat
56
The Claremore Messenger
56
The Frederick Leader
56
1995 BRAC Commission
55
Hennessey Clipper
55
State Sentinel
55
The Denison Herald
55
The Dewey County News
55
The Humble Refinery Bee
55
The Perkins Journal
55
Cleveland County Enterprise
54
Lipscomb Lime Light
54
Oklahoma Champion
54
The Colony Courier-Leader
54
Collin Chronicles
53
Oklahoma State Labor News
53
Stirpes
53
The Delta Courier
53
The Press-Democrat
53
White Deer News
53
Annual Report of the Boy Scouts of America
52
House document (United States. Congress. House)
52
Midwest City Leader and The Midwest City News
52
The Edmond Sun
52
The Enid Weekly Wave
52
The Northern Standard
52
Transportation News
52
Bryan Morning Eagle
51
The Bronco
51
The Cass County Sun
51
The Choctaw Herald
51
The Helena Star
51
The Record-Citizen
51
The Simmons Brand
51
United States Geological Survey Reports
51
The Mulhall Enterprise
50
The Nowata Times
50
Cleveland-Co. Democrat-News
49
Fargo Republican
49
Harlow's Weekly
49
Lee County News
49
NACA Technical Notes
49
Stephenville Daily Empire
49
The Peoples' Voice
49
The Shackelford County Leader
49
Wagoner County Record
49
Claremore Progress and Rogers County Democrat
48
The Daily Hesperian
48
The Gilmer Weekly Mirror
48
The Times-Record
48
Loblolly
47
Southern Messenger
47
Stephens County Sun
47
The Coleman Voice
47
The Daily Law Journal-Record
47
The Dallas Express
47
The Wortham Journal
47
Valley Sunday Star-Monitor-Herald
47
Garfield County Democrat
46
Jackson County Herald-Tribune
46
Sword of Truth
46
The Okeene Eagle
46
The Rocky Weekly Advance
46
The Weekly Examiner
46
Big County Obituaries
45
Congressional Record
45
Dallas Herald
45
Jim Hogg County Enterprise
45
The Hallettsville New Era
45
The Healdton Herald
45
The Hobart Weekly Chief
45
The Lehigh News
45
The McGregor Mirror and the Crawford Sun
45
The Pine Needle
45
The Quarterly
45
The Record-Democrat
45
The Redbird
45
The Weekly Democratic Statesman
45
Scouting
44
St. Edward's University Newsletter
44
Stigler News-Sentinel
44
The Daily Fort Worth Democrat
44
The Devine News
44
The Hugo Husonian
44
Broken Arrow Ledger
43
Haskell County Tribune
43
Labor's Daily
43
Texas City Times
43
The North Texan
43
The Texmo Times
43
Yucca
43
Cedar Hill Chronicle
42
McKinney Daily Courier-Gazette
42
National Bureau of Standards Reports
42
The Cheyenne Star
42
The Temple Tribune
42
Catalog of North Texas State University
41
Convairiety
41
Grassburr
41
McAllen Daily Monitor
41
Pampa Morning Post
41
The Beaver Herald
41
The Celeste Courier
41
The Dublin Progress and Telephone
41
The Duncan Eagle
41
The Mooreland Leader
41
The Pittsburg County Guardian
41
The Tribune
41
Zavala County Sentinel
41
Detroit Weekly
40
Ellis County Advocate
40
Fort Worth Daily Democrat
40
Journal of the Northwest Texas Annual Conference
40
Lee Traveler
40
Sanger News
40
The Bartlesville Daily Enterprise
40
The Del City News
40
The Standard
40
The Texas Almanac
40
Čechoslovák and Westske Noviny
40
Durant Weekly News
39
The Forgan Advocate
39
The Guthrie Daily Star
39
The Lindsay News
39
The New Era
39
The Snyder Signal
39
The University News
39
The Waco Citizen
39
The Westville Record
39
Claremore Progress
38
Las Sabinas
38
The Coweta Star
38
The Cushing Democrat
38
The Gayly Oklahoman
38
The Mannsville Herald
38
The Okarche Times
38
The Tupelo Times
38
Bulletin of North Texas State University
37
Intercom
37
Lexington Observer
37
NOW
37
The Billings News
37
The Blackwell Sun
37
The Granger News
37
The Southwestern Historical Quarterly
37
106th Congress
36
AEC research and development report
36
The Amorita Herald
36
The Capitol Hill News
36
The Monitor
36
The Pearsall Leader
36
The Tri-State Tribune
36
Argonne National Laboratory Reports
35
De Leon's Monitor
35
Denison Daily Herald
35
Forney Tribune
35
Gate Valley Star
35
Semi-weekly New Era
35
The Canadian Valley News
35
The Chandler News
35
The Delaware Register
35
The Greer County News
35
The Houston Informer
35
The Westerner World
35
Yellow Jacket
35
Banner-Leader
34
Burleson County Ledger and News-Chronicle
34
Hudspeth County Herald and Dell Valley Review
34
N. W. Ayer & Son's American Newspaper Annual
34
National Intelligencer
34
Oklahoma Firefighter
34
Texas reports
34
The Plano Star-Courier
34
The Texas Gulf Historical and Biographical Record
34
United States Reports
34
Abilene Semi-Weekly Reporter
33
Taloga Times
33
The Hominy Journal
33
The Houston Informer and the Texas Freeman
33
The Jet Visitor
33
The Lufkin News
33
The Standard-Sentinel
33
The Stillwater Democrat
33
Winnsboro Weekly News
33
Craig County Democrat
32
Finders Keepers
32
Lawton Constitution-Democrat
32
Sequoyah County Democrat (& Star-Gazette)
32
The County Democrat-News
32
The Governor
32
The Junction Eagle
32
The Kermit Daily Sun
32
The Leader-Tribune
32
The Nowata Weekly Star-Times
32
Call Number
31
Lamar University Press
31
Oklahoma Federationist
31
Sand Springs Leader
31
TID
31
Texas Agriculture
31
The Carwile Journal
31
The College Star
31
The Democrat-Topic
31
The Enid Daily Times
31
The Herald
31
The Hitchcock Clarion
31
The Lancaster Herald
31
The Lenapah Post
31
The Live Wire
31
The Mercedes News
31
The Mulhall State Journal
31
The Texas Miner
31
Throckmorton Tribune
31
Texas Highways
30
The Detroit News-Herald
30
The Evening Free Press
30
The Hugo Daily Husonian
30
The Waurika News
30
The Weatherford News
30
University of Texas System Reports
30
Camp Barkeley News
29
Muskogee Daily Phoenix
29
Sapulpa Evening Democrat
29
The Ames Enterprise
29
The Cotton County Democrat
29
The Foraker Sun
29
The Inola Register
29
The Manchester Journal
29
The North Star
29
The Prospector
29
The Weekly Temple Times
29
Yellow Jacket Yapper
29
For the Record
28
Fort Worth Weekly Gazette
28
General Dynamics News
28
Lehigh Leader
28
Leopard Tales
28
Svoboda
28
The Arrow-Democrat
28
The Chandler Publicist
28
The Coalgate Record-Register
28
The Fort Stockton Pioneer
28
The Jacksboro News
28
The Sachse News
28
The Sallisaw Star
28
The Taloga Advocate
28
The Taylor County News
28
The Tulsa Weekly Democrat
28
The Weekly Chronicle
28
Bulletin (United States. Bureau of Mines)
27
Coleman Chronicle and Democrat-Voice
27
East Texas Family Records
27
Fletcher Herald
27
Mountain View Times
27
Mt. Pleasant Times Review
27
Oak Ridge National Laboratory Reports
27
The Burleson News
27
The Carter Express
27
The Catholic Home
27
The Lasso
27
The Lavaca County Tribune
27
The Moore Messenger
27
The Normal Star
27
The Rocky News
27
The Sachse Sentinel
27
The Saint Jo Tribune
27
The Wave-Democrat
27
Britton Weekly Sentinel
26
Edmond Enterprise and Oklahoma County News
26
Fort Towson Enterprise
26
Morning Examiner
26
NBC News Scripts
26
News Journal & Derrick
26
ORNL (Series)
26
Oklahoma Farmer
26
Roger Mills Sentinel
26
State Gazette
26
The Abilene Semi-Weekly Reporter
26
The Hammon Advocate
26
The Leedy Times
26
The May Bugle
26
The Swisher County News
26
The Times-Democrat
26
Wheatland Weekly Watchword
26
Bristow Citizen
25
Giddings Deutsches Volksblatt
25
Henderson News-Herald
25
Personal Papers (MS 80-0002)
25
Railroad Commission of Texas Oil and Gas Division Annual Report
25
Texas City Daily Times
25
The Abilene Weekly Reporter
25
The Beggs Independent
25
The Caldwell News-Chronicle
25
The Colony Courier
25
The Devol Dispatch
25
The Garber Free Press
25
The Lexington Sun
25
Borger News-Herald
24
Cimarron Valley Clipper
24
Cleo Journal
24
Mayes County Republican
24
NACA Research Memorandums
24
South Belt Press
24
Suburbia News
24
The Advance-Democrat
24
The Altus Weekly News
24
The American
24
The Black Dispatch
24
The Chandler Tribune
24
The Edmond Sun-Democrat
24
The Helena Free Press
24
The Medford Star
24
The Porter Enterprise
24
The Southwest World
24
2005 BRAC Commission
23
Capitol Hill Beacon
23
Gage Banner
23
Hollis Post-Herald
23
King Jack
23
Mangum Weekly Star
23
Taylor Daily Press
23
Texas Trends in Art Education
23
The American Guardian
23
The Cleo Springs Journal
23
The Collinsville News
23
The Corrigan Press
23
The Coyote
23
The Daily Favorite
23
The Dublin Shamrock News
23
The Fay Magnet
23
The Hemphill County news
23
The Logan County News
23
The Nolan County News
23
The Stroud Democrat
23
The Supply Republican
23
The Tribune-Democrat
23
The Waco News-Citizen
23
Tonkawa Chieftain
23
Baytown Briefs
22
East Texas Press
22
Latimer County News-Tribune
22
Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
22
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Reports
22
Ottawa County Beacon
22
Take-Off
22
The Coleman News
22
The Duncan Daily Banner and Eagle
22
The Foss Enterprise
22
The Lubbock Daily Avalanche
22
The Medford Patriot
22
The Oklahoma Cotton Grower
22
The Rocksprings Record and Edwards County Leader
22
The Slate
22
The Stonewall County Courier
22
The Totem
22
The Trade Bulletin of Oklahoma and Indian Territory
22
The Walters Journal
22
Alvarado Bulletin
21
Bulletin of the Texas Archeological Society
21
Drumright Daily Derrick
21
Hallettsville Semi-Weekly New Era-Herald
21
San Marcos Free Press
21
The Daily Examiner
21
The Dallas Quarterly
21
The Marshall Tribune
21
The Oklahoma Times-Journal
21
The Ozona Stockman
21
The Pawnee Chief
21
The Randlett News
21
The Rockdale Messenger
21
The Savoy Star
21
The Soper Democrat
21
The West Weekly News
21
The Wharton Journal-Spectator
21
Van Zandt News
21
Bristow Record
20
Chandler Daily Publicist
20
Coweta Times-Star
20
Ellis County Socialist
20
Hornet
20
N. W. Ayer & Son's American Newspaper Annual and Directory
20
New Era-Herald
20
Public News
20
The Banner-Ledger
20
The Batesville Herald
20
The Bay City News
20
The Chandler News-Publicist
20
The Chelsea Reporter
20
The Hobart News-Republican
20
The Lone Star Lutheran
20
The Oklahoma Representative
20
The Sayre Headlight
20
The Stigler Beacon
20
The Wagoner Tribune
20
The Woods County News
20
Archer County Advocate
19
East Texas Register
19
Fairview Enterprise
19
German-Texan Heritage Society Journal
19
News Bulletin
19
Report (U.S. Atomic Energy Commission)
19
Report of the National Conference on Weights and Measures
19
Seiling Messenger
19
Southwest Retort
19
Texas EMS Magazine
19
Texas Medical Board Bulletin
19
Texas Parks & Wildlife
19
The Bartlett Tribune
19
The Cleburne Eagle News
19
The Cushing Herald
19
The Freedom Express
19
The Greenfield Hustler
19
The Guymon Observer
19
The Hexagon
19
The Muldrow Press
19
The Muskogee Press
19
The Newkirk Herald Journal
19
The Oklahoma Farmer-Stockman
19
The Searchlight
19
The Smithville Times Enterprise and Transcript
19
The Southwest Citizen
19
UC (Series)
19
Wagoner County Democrat
19
Woodward Dispatch
19
107th Congress
18
Bell County Democrat
18
Brenham Weekly Banner
18
Catalog of North Texas State Teachers College
18
Drumright Area News Journal
18
General and Special Laws of the State of Texas
18
Oklahoma Weekly Leader
18
Degree Department
Department of History
68
Department of Psychology
58
Department of Biological Sciences
33
College of Education
26
Department of English
26
Chemistry
25
Department of Teacher Education and Administration
21
Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education
19
College of Music
18
Department of Chemistry
18
140 More
Degree Department
Department of History
68
Department of Psychology
58
Department of Biological Sciences
33
College of Education
26
Department of English
26
Chemistry
25
Department of Teacher Education and Administration
21
Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education
19
College of Music
18
Department of Chemistry
18
School of Education
18
...
17
Biological Sciences
17
Department of Counseling and Higher Education
17
Education
15
Graduate Studies in English
14
School of Music
13
Department of Radio, Television and Film
12
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
11
Department of Sociology
11
Department of Biology
10
Department of Information Science
9
Department of Education
8
Department of Geography
8
Department of Industrial Arts
8
Department of Learning Technologies
8
Department of Physics
7
Department of Technology and Cognition
7
School of Library and Information Sciences
7
Center for Advanced Scientific Computing and Modeling
6
Department of Geography and the Environment
6
Department of Media Arts
6
Materials Science and Engineering
6
Music
6
Department of Behavior Analysis
5
Department of Educational Psychology
5
Department of Information Technology and Decision Sciences
5
Philosophy and Religion Studies
5
Rehabilitation and Health Services
5
UNT Libraries
5
Department of Accounting
4
Department of Economics
4
Department of Journalism
4
Physics
4
Department of Anthropology
3
Department of Art
3
Department of Communication Studies
3
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
3
Department of Criminal Justice
3
Department of Engineering Technology
3
Department of Higher Education
3
Department of Higher and Adult Education
3
Department of Home Economics
3
Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
3
Department of Marketing and Logistics
3
Department of Mechanical and Energy Engineering
3
Department of Political Science
3
Digital Projects Unit
3
Geography and the Environment
3
Libraries
3
Philosophy and Religion
3
Program of Information Science
3
School of Merchandising and Hospitality Management
3
College of Information
2
Computer Science and Engineering
2
Department of Basic Health Sciences
2
Department of Economics and Sociology
2
Department of Emergency Management and Disaster Science
2
Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
2
Department of Library and Information Sciences
2
Department of Logistics and Operations Management
2
Department of Mathematics
2
Department of Mechanical Engineering
2
Department of Sociology and Social Work
2
Department of Speech Communication and Drama
2
Division of Communication and Public Address
2
Division of Conducting and Ensembles
2
Division of Dance and Drama
2
Division of Instrumental Studies
2
English
2
Geography
2
Psychology
2
School of Business
2
School of Business Administration
2
School of Visual Arts
2
Sociology
2
Sub-Antarctic Biocultural Conservation Program
2
UNT Quail
2
Accounting
1
Art Department
1
Basic Health Sciences
1
Behavior Analysis
1
Biomedical Engineering
1
College of Business
1
College of Business Administration
1
College of Public Affairs and Community Service
1
Counseling and Higher Education
1
Department of Applied Economics
1
Department of Applied Gerontology
1
Department of Art Education
1
Department of Art Education and Art History
1
Department of Biomedical Engineering
1
Department of Business Computer Information Systems
1
Department of Communication and Public Address
1
Department of Counseling
1
Department of Counselor Education
1
Department of Educational Adminstration and Supervision
1
Department of Educational Foundations, Research, and Special Education
1
Department of Electrical Engineering
1
Department of Government
1
Department of Graduate Studies in English
1
Department of Linguistics and Technical Communication
1
Department of Material Science and Engineering
1
Department of Materials Science
1
Department of Merchandising and Digital Retailing
1
Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Genetics
1
Department of Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology
1
Department of Physiology
1
Department of Public Administration
1
Department of Public Administration and Management
1
Department of Rehabilitation and Health Services
1
Department of Speech and Drama
1
Department of Teacher Education
1
Digital Scholarship Co-Operative
1
Division of Keyboard Studies
1
Division of Music Education
1
Division of RTVF
1
Division of Radio/TV/Film
1
Eagle Commons Library
1
Educational Psychology
1
Electrical Engineering
1
Emergency Management & Disaster Science
1
Environmental Science
1
Graduate School
1
History
1
Information Science
1
Institute of Applied Science
1
Journalism
1
Library and Information Science
1
Management
1
Media Arts
1
Merchandising and Digital Retailing
1
Molecular and Medical Genetics
1
Public Administration
1
School of Community Service
1
Teacher Education and Administration
1
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
1
User Interfaces Unit
1
World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
1
[Bilogical Sciences]
1
Degree Discipline
Degree Discipline
History
68
English
42
Higher Education
30
Biology
28
Psychology
28
Education
23
Information Science
23
...
17
Performance
15
Chemistry
14
Clinical Psychology
14
Music
13
Applied Geography
12
Radio, Television and Film
12
Materials Science and Engineering
11
Curriculum and Instruction
10
Environmental Science
10
Sociology
10
Adult/Continuing Education
9
Counseling
9
Counseling Psychology
9
Higher Education Administration
9
Business
8
Industrial Arts
8
Physics
7
Learning Technologies
6
Musicology
6
Special Education
6
Administrative Leadership
5
College Teaching
5
Economics
5
Applied Technology, Training and Development
4
Business Computer Information Systems
4
Counseling and Student Services
4
Counselor Education
4
Criminal Justice
4
Educational Psychology
4
Health Psychology and Behavioral Medicine
4
Journalism
4
Mechanical and Energy Engineering
4
Molecular Biology
4
Reading
4
Applied Gerontology
3
Art
3
Art Education
3
Behavior Analysis
3
Communication and Public Address
3
Educational Administration
3
Educational Leadership
3
Health Services Research
3
Home Economics
3
Inorganic Chemistry
3
Media Industry and Critical Studies
3
Merchandising
3
Political Science
3
Secondary Education
3
Accounting
2
Adult Education
2
Analytical Chemistry
2
Applied Anthropology
2
Basic Health Sciences
2
Business Administration
2
Clinical Health Psychology
2
Communication Studies
2
Computer Science and Engineering
2
Documentary Production and Studies
2
Drama
2
Emergency Management and Disaster Science
2
Engineering Technology
2
Industrial/Organizational Psychology
2
Materials Science
2
Mathematics
2
Music Education
2
Physical Education
2
Speech Communication and Drama
2
Adult and Continuing Education
1
American Literature
1
Applied Economics
1
Applied Technology
1
Applied Technology and Performance Improvement
1
Behavioral Science
1
Biochemistry
1
Biological Sciences
1
Biology-Ecology
1
Biomedical Engineering
1
Business - Marketing
1
Business Administration-Logistics Systems
1
Business Administration-Marketing
1
Communication
1
Computer Science
1
Conducting
1
Counseling and Personnel Administration
1
Counseling and Student Personnel Services
1
Curriculum and Instruction-Curriculum Studies
1
Documentary Film Production and Studies
1
Drawing and Painting
1
Early Childhood Education
1
Economics and Sociology
1
Education Administration
1
Educational Administration and Supervision
1
Educational Computing
1
Educational Research
1
Electrical Engineering
1
Elementary Education
1
Engineering Systems-Mechanical Systems
1
English as a Second Language
1
European History
1
Finance
1
French
1
Geography
1
Government
1
Health Promotion
1
Health Psychology/Behavioral Medicine
1
Hospitality Management
1
Interdisciplinary Studies
1
Kinesiology
1
Library and Information Sciences
1
Limnology
1
Management Science
1
Mechanical Engineering
1
Microbiology
1
Music Theory
1
Pharmacology
1
Public Administration
1
Public Administration and Management
1
Radio/TV/Film
1
Radio/Television/Film
1
Recreation and Leisure Studies
1
Secondary
1
Social Organization/Disorganization
1
Sociology and Social Work
1
Speech and Drama
1
Speech-Drama
1
Studio Art
1
Teacher Education and Administration
1
Technology and Cognition
1
Theory
1
Degree Level
Country
Country
United States
275,932
Canada
81
Puerto Rico
74
Mexico
65
Cuba
36
Australia
26
France
16
Germany
10
Russia
10
Spain
9
India
8
Vietnam
8
Nicaragua
7
China
6
Thailand
6
Greece
5
Guam
5
Italy
5
Chile
4
Japan
4
Philippines
4
Brazil
3
Colombia
3
Indonesia
3
Iran
3
Ireland
3
Kuwait
3
Romania
3
Saudi Arabia
3
Sweden
3
Turkey
3
Argentina
2
Austria
2
Bahrain
2
Belgium
2
Iraq
2
Macedonia
2
New Zealand
2
Nigeria
2
Panama
2
Peru
2
Poland
2
Singapore
2
South Africa
2
South Korea
2
Switzerland
2
Syria
2
United Arab Emirates
2
United Kingdom
2
Uruguay
2
Antarctica
1
Bangladesh
1
Bolivia
1
Cambodia
1
Costa Rica
1
Croatia
1
Denmark
1
El Salvador
1
Ethiopia
1
Ghana
1
Hungary
1
Iceland
1
Israel
1
Jamaica
1
Jordan
1
Kenya
1
Kosovo
1
Laos
1
Lebanon
1
Lesotho
1
Lithuania
1
Malta
1
Marshall Islands
1
Mauritius
1
Montenegro
1
Morocco
1
Netherlands
1
Niger
1
Northern Mariana Islands
1
Norway
1
Pakistan
1
Papua New Guinea
1
Paraguay
1
Portugal
1
Qatar
1
Slovenia
1
Solomon Islands
1
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
1
Taiwan
1
Ukraine
1
Yemen
1
States
States
Texas
169,395
Oklahoma
104,509
Arkansas
269
California
66
Louisiana
49
Pennsylvania
42
New York
32
Arizona
28
New Mexico
27
Hawaii
25
Illinois
22
Colorado
18
North Carolina
15
Tennessee
15
Alabama
13
Nebraska
13
Alaska
12
Mississippi
12
Florida
11
Maryland
11
Missouri
10
Georgia
9
South Carolina
9
Virginia
9
Kansas
8
Michigan
8
Idaho
7
Kentucky
7
Ohio
7
Washington
7
West Virginia
6
Wyoming
6
New Jersey
5
South Dakota
5
Montana
4
Oregon
4
Delaware
3
Indiana
3
Massachusetts
3
Minnesota
3
Utah
3
North Dakota
2
Rhode Island
2
Wisconsin
2
Connecticut
1
Iowa
1
Maine
1
Nevada
1
Counties
Counties
Oklahoma County, OK
20,405
Harris County, TX
18,316
Creek County, OK
11,774
Grady County, OK
11,376
Denton County, TX
8,174
Travis County, TX
7,991
Johnson County, TX
6,321
Taylor County, TX
6,282
Payne County, OK
6,229
Bexar County, TX
5,925
Galveston County, TX
4,126
Tarrant County, TX
3,925
Osage County, OK
3,896
Cleveland County, OK
3,792
El Paso County, TX
3,681
Comanche County, OK
3,653
Orange County, TX
3,599
Tulsa County, OK
3,209
Coleman County, TX
3,206
Canadian County, OK
3,166
Jackson County, OK
3,159
Cameron County, TX
3,042
Noble County, OK
3,034
Panola County, TX
3,022
Brown County, TX
2,829
Ellis County, TX
2,745
Bastrop County, TX
2,414
Erath County, TX
2,373
Hopkins County, TX
2,253
Logan County, OK
2,194
Bell County, TX
2,136
Cooke County, TX
2,060
San Patricio County, TX
2,049
Dallas County, TX
2,004
Montague County, TX
1,987
Cherokee County, TX
1,976
Wichita County, TX
1,946
Okfuskee County, OK
1,898
Matagorda County, TX
1,872
Deaf Smith County, TX
1,865
Hockley County, TX
1,762
Williamson County, TX
1,752
Rusk County, TX
1,689
Swisher County, TX
1,583
Stephens County, TX
1,536
DeWitt County, TX
1,486
Jones County, TX
1,431
Major County, OK
1,317
Grayson County, TX
1,304
Garfield County, OK
1,302
Titus County, TX
1,218
Hidalgo County, TX
1,214
Freestone County, TX
1,196
Comanche County, TX
1,195
Milam County, TX
1,181
Carter County, OK
1,169
Young County, TX
1,143
Bosque County, TX
1,140
Washington County, TX
1,094
Hardin County, TX
1,088
Sequoyah County, OK
1,083
Carson County, TX
1,069
Fannin County, TX
1,065
Collin County, TX
1,052
Pontotoc County, OK
1,025
Grimes County, TX
1,011
Stephens County, OK
1,007
Lavaca County, TX
998
Gaines County, TX
997
Pottawatomie County, OK
988
Kiowa County, OK
986
Shelby County, TX
973
Ellis County, OK
962
Pittsburg County, OK
946
Choctaw County, OK
940
Franklin County, TX
926
Alfalfa County, OK
905
McLennan County, TX
897
Polk County, TX
895
Red River County, TX
873
Ottawa County, OK
844
Austin County, TX
804
Woods County, OK
790
Craig County, OK
785
Nowata County, OK
738
McCulloch County, TX
734
Brazoria County, TX
733
Nolan County, TX
730
Potter County, TX
710
Kendall County, TX
697
Reagan County, TX
676
Winkler County, TX
672
Cottle County, TX
662
Llano County, TX
652
Washita County, OK
647
Kay County, OK
638
Crosby County, TX
622
Calhoun County, TX
616
Delta County, TX
611
Wise County, TX
611
Upshur County, TX
591
Medina County, TX
589
Parker County, TX
548
Greer County, OK
527
Fayette County, TX
497
Jack County, TX
494
Limestone County, TX
490
Archer County, TX
489
Liberty County, TX
488
Texas County, OK
487
Jackson County, TX
475
Garvin County, OK
473
Latimer County, OK
469
McCurtain County, OK
468
Shackelford County, TX
465
Anderson County, TX
463
Hutchinson County, TX
457
Rains County, TX
456
Smith County, TX
456
Custer County, OK
452
Montgomery County, TX
450
Lee County, TX
438
Rogers County, OK
409
Van Zandt County, TX
404
Nueces County, TX
396
Refugio County, TX
388
Mills County, TX
387
Muskogee County, OK
372
Lampasas County, TX
367
Caddo County, OK
356
Gregg County, TX
341
Dewey County, OK
335
Wood County, TX
333
Stonewall County, TX
328
Cotton County, OK
315
Johnston County, OK
314
Brazos County, TX
313
Cass County, TX
309
Wagoner County, OK
305
Pawnee County, OK
295
Blaine County, OK
289
Hunt County, TX
270
Wharton County, TX
269
Gillespie County, TX
265
Miller County, AR
261
Harrison County, TX
256
Jefferson County, TX
253
Runnels County, TX
253
Lincoln County, OK
246
Lubbock County, TX
241
Coal County, OK
239
Brewster County, TX
232
Lamar County, TX
230
Lipscomb County, TX
224
Beaver County, OK
215
Kingfisher County, OK
209
Palo Pinto County, TX
204
Cherokee County, OK
203
Terry County, TX
193
Beckham County, OK
189
Jefferson County, OK
183
Hemphill County, TX
179
Angelina County, TX
177
Burleson County, TX
175
Murray County, OK
170
Haskell County, OK
169
Woodward County, OK
169
Roger Mills County, OK
168
Love County, OK
165
Kleberg County, TX
159
Bryan County, OK
156
Marshall County, OK
152
Washington County, OK
152
Wheeler County, TX
140
Baylor County, TX
120
Brooks County, TX
120
Grant County, OK
109
Adair County, OK
108
Gray County, TX
107
Hays County, TX
98
Mayes County, OK
97
Armstrong County, TX
93
Harper County, OK
93
Bandera County, TX
89
Kaufman County, TX
84
Cimarron County, OK
83
Edwards County, TX
83
Starr County, TX
81
Duval County, TX
80
Delaware County, OK
77
Hughes County, OK
74
Morris County, TX
72
Harmon County, OK
66
Zavala County, TX
65
La Salle County, TX
63
Jim Hogg County, TX
57
Tillman County, OK
57
Scurry County, TX
53
Hudspeth County, TX
44
Frio County, TX
42
Kimble County, TX
38
Navarro County, TX
38
Guadalupe County, TX
37
Henderson County, TX
34
Throckmorton County, TX
33
Pecos County, TX
29
Nacogdoches County, TX
28
Okmulgee County, OK
28
Marion County, TX
27
Seminole County, OK
26
Los Angeles County, CA
25
Crockett County, TX
23
Le Flore County, OK
23
Hamilton County, TX
22
Haskell County, TX
22
Bee County, TX
21
Colorado County, TX
21
Mohave County, AZ
20
Collingsworth County, TX
19
Sutton County, TX
19
Willacy County, TX
19
Randall County, TX
18
San Diego County, CA
18
San Saba County, TX
17
Hill County, TX
16
San Augustine County, TX
16
Victoria County, TX
16
Chambers County, TX
15
Coryell County, TX
14
Eastland County, TX
13
Fort Bend County, TX
12
Madison County, TX
12
Maverick County, TX
12
Reeves County, TX
12
Alameda County, CA
11
Goliad County, TX
11
Seward County, NE
10
Kerr County, TX
9
Lynn County, TX
9
Aransas County, TX
8
Hardeman County, TX
8
Jim Wells County, TX
8
Caldwell County, TX
7
Delaware County, PA
7
Floyd County, TX
7
Hale County, TX
7
Lamb County, TX
7
Parmer County, TX
7
Wayne County, MI
7
Bailey County, TX
6
Bowie County, TX
6
Castro County, TX
6
Cochran County, TX
6
Dallam County, TX
6
Davidson County, TN
6
Hood County, TX
6
Madison County, IL
6
Sangamon County, IL
6
Val Verde County, TX
6
Webb County, TX
6
Ector County, TX
5
Gonzales County, TX
5
Howard County, TX
5
Jasper County, TX
5
Philadelphia County, PA
5
Uvalde County, TX
5
Zapata County, TX
5
Brevard County, FL
4
Camp County, TX
4
Falls County, TX
4
Live Oak County, TX
4
Midland County, TX
4
Presidio County, TX
4
Terrell County, TX
4
Wake County, NC
4
Wilson County, TX
4
Allegheny County, PA
3
Atascosa County, TX
3
Briscoe County, TX
3
Comal County, TX
3
Dickens County, TX
3
Houston County, TX
3
Kinney County, TX
3
Knox County, TX
3
Lackawanna County, PA
3
Robertson County, TX
3
Santa Barbara County, CA
3
Schleicher County, TX
3
Somervell County, TX
3
Waller County, TX
3
Wilbarger County, TX
3
Yoakum County, TX
3
Callahan County, TX
2
Charleston County, SC
2
Childress County, TX
2
Clay County, TX
2
Clear Creek County, CO
2
Cleveland County, NC
2
Cook County, IL
2
Dawson County, TX
2
Denver County, CO
2
Dimmit County, TX
2
Garza County, TX
2
Glasscock County, TX
2
Hall County, TX
2
Jeff Davis County, TX
2
Karnes County, TX
2
Kent County, TX
2
Kern County, CA
2
Kitsap County, WA
2
Lee County, AL
2
Leon County, TX
2
Luzerne County, PA
2
Madison County, AL
2
McMullen County, TX
2
Menard County, TX
2
Mercer County, NJ
2
Monterey County, CA
2
Motley County, TX
2
Orleans Parish, LA
2
Prince George's County, MD
2
Rockwall County, TX
2
San Jacinto County, TX
2
Schuylkill County, PA
2
Sedgwick County, KS
2
Sheridan County, WY
2
Tom Green County, TX
2
Tyler County, TX
2
Walker County, TX
2
Accomack County, VA
1
Anderson County, SC
1
Anderson County, TN
1
Andrews County, TX
1
Atoka County, OK
1
Baltimore County, MD
1
Beaufort County, SC
1
Bernalillo County, NM
1
Blanco County, TX
1
Boone County, MO
1
Boone County, WV
1
Borden County, TX
1
Burke County, NC
1
Burnet County, TX
1
Caddo Parish, LA
1
Calhoun County, AL
1
Cambria County, PA
1
Cape Girardeau County, MO
1
Chatham County, GA
1
Chaves County, NM
1
Clark County, IN
1
Cobb County, GA
1
Coconino County, AZ
1
Coke County, TX
1
Columbia County, PA
1
Concho County, TX
1
Donley County, TX
1
Douglas County, CO
1
Erie County, NY
1
Essex County, MA
1
Fauquier County, VA
1
Finney County, KS
1
Fisher County, TX
1
Fulton County, GA
1
Fulton County, KY
1
Garland County, AR
1
Gilpin County, CO
1
Hamilton County, OH
1
Hansford County, TX
1
Harrison County, MS
1
Harrison County, WV
1
Hartley County, TX
1
Hubbard County, MN
1
Irion County, TX
1
Jackson County, MO
1
Jefferson County, KY
1
Kanawha County, WV
1
Kane County, IL
1
Kenedy County, TX
1
King County, TX
1
Lake County, IN
1
Lauderdale County, MS
1
Laurens County, SC
1
Liberty County, GA
1
Lincoln County, NC
1
Lincoln County, OR
1
Madison County, MS
1
Madison County, TN
1
Martin County, TX
1
Mason County, TX
1
McDowell County, NC
1
Miami County, OH
1
Middlesex County, MA
1
Montgomery County, OH
1
Moore County, TX
1
Morehouse Parish, LA
1
Newton County, TX
1
Northumberland County, PA
1
Ochiltree County, TX
1
Orange County, FL
1
Pierce County, WA
1
Pinellas County, FL
1
Pulaski County, AR
1
Queens County, NY
1
Real County, TX
1
Richland County, SC
1
Rio Blanco County, CO
1
Roane County, TN
1
Roberts County, TX
1
Sabine County, TX
1
Salem County, NJ
1
San Joaquin County, CA
1
Santa Clara County, CA
1
Sequatchie County, TN
1
Shelby County, TN
1
Sherman County, TX
1
Sterling County, TX
1
Trinity County, TX
1
Upton County, TX
1
Ventura County, CA
1
Washington County, MO
1
Wyoming County, PA
1
York County, ME
1
Decade
Decade
2020-2029
442
2010-2019
7,954
2000-2009
10,279
1990-1999
19,378
1980-1989
21,552
1970-1979
18,739
1960-1969
29,186
1950-1959
26,677
1940-1949
22,842
1930-1939
27,196
1920-1929
38,137
1910-1919
34,003
1900-1909
15,886
1890-1899
5,528
1880-1889
2,026
1870-1879
762
1860-1869
226
1850-1859
245
1840-1849
120
1830-1839
14
1820-1829
1
1810-1819
10
Year
Year
2023
32
2022
57
2021
111
2020
242
2019
439
2018
509
2017
766
2016
1,057
2015
769
2014
1,069
2013
1,086
2012
816
2011
665
2010
778
2009
707
2008
797
2007
931
2006
967
2005
1,003
2004
816
2003
1,051
2002
1,083
2001
1,364
2000
1,560
1999
1,611
1998
1,869
1997
1,700
1996
1,777
1995
2,220
1994
2,344
1993
2,087
1992
1,962
1991
1,980
1990
1,828
1989
2,019
1988
1,940
1987
1,793
1986
1,726
1985
2,092
1984
2,137
1983
2,261
1982
2,602
1981
2,321
1980
2,661
1979
2,633
1978
2,055
1977
1,700
1976
2,018
1975
1,450
1974
1,914
1973
1,612
1972
1,497
1971
1,737
1970
2,123
1969
2,384
1968
2,594
1967
2,861
1966
2,756
1965
2,712
1964
2,715
1963
2,314
1962
3,036
1961
3,595
1960
4,219
1959
3,668
1958
4,062
1957
3,505
1956
2,609
1955
2,641
1954
2,681
1953
1,967
1952
1,826
1951
1,667
1950
2,051
1949
2,185
1948
2,112
1947
2,180
1946
2,573
1945
2,022
1944
1,823
1943
1,828
1942
2,426
1941
2,682
1940
3,011
1939
2,671
1938
2,995
1937
3,213
1936
3,082
1935
2,783
1934
2,552
1933
2,550
1932
2,158
1931
2,674
1930
2,518
1929
2,484
1928
2,293
1927
2,348
1926
4,041
1925
4,097
1924
3,909
1923
4,861
1922
5,293
1921
4,283
1920
4,528
1919
4,401
1918
3,340
1917
3,704
1916
4,532
1915
3,800
1914
3,128
1913
3,082
1912
2,909
1911
2,450
1910
2,657
1909
2,388
1908
2,131
1907
1,967
1906
2,021
1905
1,863
1904
1,542
1903
1,250
1902
1,229
1901
773
1900
722
1899
641
1898
761
1897
628
1896
689
1895
716
1894
582
1893
337
1892
438
1891
332
1890
404
1889
322
1888
208
1887
249
1886
196
1885
334
1884
226
1883
144
1882
111
1881
118
1880
118
1879
61
1878
82
1877
104
1876
221
1875
70
1874
127
1873
39
1872
25
1871
19
1870
14
1869
18
1868
22
1867
21
1866
10
1865
8
1864
10
1863
6
1862
26
1861
36
1860
69
1859
13
1858
31
1857
37
1856
34
1855
41
1854
41
1853
7
1852
12
1851
21
1850
8
1849
6
1848
2
1847
16
1846
29
1845
22
1844
22
1843
4
1842
14
1841
3
1840
2
1839
1
1838
2
1837
5
1836
5
1830
1
1828
1
1816
1
1813
9
Month
Day
Day
31st
5,198
30th
8,013
29th
8,179
28th
8,848
27th
8,655
26th
8,561
25th
8,588
24th
8,950
23rd
8,857
22nd
8,997
21st
8,997
20th
9,122
19th
9,014
18th
9,103
17th
9,005
16th
9,007
15th
9,051
14th
9,105
13th
8,873
12th
9,133
11th
8,827
10th
9,017
9th
9,061
8th
9,079
7th
9,013
6th
8,848
5th
9,094
4th
8,703
3rd
8,755
2nd
8,617
1st
12,202
281,382 Matching Results
Results open in a new window/tab. Unexpected Results? Search the Catalog Instead.
Results:
1 - 24 of
281,382
next
D.W. Griffith Presents "The Birth of a Nation"
Souvenir program from the silent motion picture, "The Birth of a Nation, the Most Stupendous and Fascinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the United States. Founded on Thomas Dixon's story 'The Clansman'", which presents an early 20th-century Southern view of Reconstruction. The program includes a list of cast members, statements about the creation of the film and background of the story, trivia about the film, and blurbs from reviewers.
Date:
April 1, 1924
Creator:
Griffith, D.W.
Object Type:
Book
System:
The Portal to Texas History
[D. W. Griffith]
D. W. Griffith is shown standing on the roof of the new Crazy Hotel, which opened in 1927; and replaced the First Crazy Hotel, which had burned in 1925. Mr. Griffith, who produced silent movies including the "Keystone Kops" comedies, and the classic film "Birth of a Nation", was a guest at the Crazy Hotel while visiting Mineral Wells in 1929. A commemorative postage stamp was issued in his honor on May 27, 1975. Local folklore has it that Mr. Griffith was impressed by the "WELCOME" sign on East Mountain (the world's largest non-commercial, electrically-lighted sign at the time). He developed the "HOLLYWOOD HILLS" addition with other partners when he returned to California, and he erected what is probably the most recognizable landmark in America: The HOLLYWOOD sign now graces Los Angeles. Both signs have survived similar difficult times in their histories. This picture appears on page 19 of A.F. Weaver's "TIME WAS in Mineral Wells", second edition, 1974.
Date:
1929
Creator:
unknown
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Dallas County Probate Case 1973: McKee, D.W. (Deceased)
Dallas County probate record regarding the case of McKee, D.W. (Deceased) and F.C. Griffith (Executor or Guardian)
Date:
1878-09-13/1899-03-18
Creator:
Dallas County (Tex.)
Object Type:
Legal Document
System:
The Portal to Texas History
[Letter from I. H. Kempner to Colonel D. W. Griffith, October 25, 1945]
Letter from I. H. Kempner to Colonel D. W. Griffith asking Griffith to join the Kempners and Marks for cocktails and dinner later in the week.
Date:
October 25, 1945
Creator:
Kempner, Isaac H. (Isaac Herbert), 1873-1967
Object Type:
Letter
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Status of the TMI-2 core: a review of damage assessments
Assessments of the damage within the core of the Three Mile Island Unit 2 reactor, performed by reconstructing the transient thermal-hydraulic sequence of events, estimating the amount of hydrogen generation, and evaluating the amount of fission products released, are reviewed and summarized. Minimum and maximum bounds of damage to the core are identified.
Date:
January 1, 1981
Creator:
Croucher, D.W.
Object Type:
Article
System:
The UNT Digital Library
CONTAIN assessment of the NUPEC mixing experiments
The ability of the CONTAIN code to predict the thermal hydraulics of five experiments performed in the NUPEC 1/4-scale model containment was assessed. These experiments simulated severe accident conditions in a nuclear power plant in which helium (as a nonflammable substitute for hydrogen) and steam were coinjected at different locations in the facility with and without the concurrent injection of water sprays in the dome. Helium concentrations, gas temperatures and pressures, and wall temperatures were predicted and compared with the data. The use of different flow solvers, nodalization schemes, and analysis methods for the treatment of water sprays was emphasized. As a result, a general procedure was suggested for lumped-parameter code analyses of problems in which the thermal hydraulics are dominated by water sprays.
Date:
August 1, 1995
Creator:
Stamps, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
Geothermal energy in Idaho: site data base and development status
Detailed site specific data regarding the commercialization potential of the proven, potential, and inferred geothermal resource areas in Idaho are presented. To assess the potential for geothermal resource development in Idaho, several kinds of data were obtained. These include information regarding institutional procedures for geothermal development, logistical procedures for utilization, energy needs and forecasted demands, and resource data. Area reports, data sheets, and scenarios were prepared that described possible geothermal development at individual sites. In preparing development projections, the objective was to base them on actual market potential, forecasted growth, and known or inferred resource conditions. To the extent possible, power-on-line dates and energy utilization estimates are realistic projections of the first events. Commercialization projections were based on the assumption that an aggressive development program will prove sufficient known and inferred resources to accomplish the projected event. This report is an estimate of probable energy developable under an aggressive exploration program and is considered extremely conservative. (MHR)
Date:
July 1, 1979
Creator:
McClain, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
Health effects model for nuclear power plant accident consequence analysis. Part I. Introduction, integration, and summary. Part II. Scientific basis for health effects models
Analysis of the radiological health effects of nuclear power plant accidents requires models for predicting early health effects, cancers and benign thyroid nodules, and genetic effects. Since the publication of the Reactor Safety Study, additional information on radiological health effects has become available. This report summarizes the efforts of a program designed to provide revised health effects models for nuclear power plant accident consequence modeling. The new models for early effects address four causes of mortality and nine categories of morbidity. The models for early effects are based upon two parameter Weibull functions. They permit evaluation of the influence of dose protraction and address the issue of variation in radiosensitivity among the population. The piecewise-linear dose-response models used in the Reactor Safety Study to predict cancers and thyroid nodules have been replaced by linear and linear-quadratic models. The new models reflect the most recently reported results of the follow-up of the survivors of the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and permit analysis of both morbidity and mortality. The new models for genetic effects allow prediction of genetic risks in each of the first five generations after an accident and include information on the relative severity of various classes of genetic …
Date:
July 1, 1985
Creator:
Evans, J.S.; Moeller, D.W. & Cooper, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
Ceramic and glass radioactive waste forms
This report contains 14 individual presentations and 6 group reports on the subject of glass and polycrystalline ceramic radioactive waste forms. It was the general consensus that the information available on glass as a waste form provided a good basis for planning on the use of glass as an initial waste form, that crystalline ceramic forms could also be good waste forms if much more development work were completed, and that prediction of the chemical and physical stability of the waste form far into the future would be much improved if the basic synergistic effects of low temperature, radiation and long times were better understood. Continuing development of the polycrystalline ceramic forms was recommended. It was concluded that the leach rate of radioactive species from the waste form is an important criterion for evaluating its suitability, particularly for the time period before solidified waste is permanently placed in the geologic isolation of a Federal repository. Separate abstracts were prepared for 12 of the individual papers; the remaining two were previously abstracted.
Date:
January 1, 1977
Creator:
Readey, D.W. & Cooley, C.R. (comps.)
Object Type:
Article
System:
The UNT Digital Library
Neutron spectrum measurements for radiation protection purposes
The energy spectra of low-intensity neutron sources used for calibrating personnel neutron dose-rate meters and dosimeters and for characterizing the neutron fields to which personnel are exposed were measured. Several detector-analyzer systems that will measure in the energy range 50 keV to 20 MeV at intensities from 10/sup -1/ to 10/sup 5/ n/cm/sup 2/-s are described. The systems include NE213 and stilbene organic scintillators as well as H/sub 2/, /sup 3/He, and CH/sub 4/ proportional counters. Also described are pulse-height analysis and pulse-shape discrimination systems. An unfolding code, NUTSPEC, reduces the pulse-height data to an absolute differential neutron flux phi(E) for the above detectors. The code uses a derivative unfolding method for the scintillation detectors, and for the proportional counters it calculates a response matrix and uses an iterative unfolding method to determine phi(E). The unfolded flux distribution combined with published conversion factors produces differential neutron dose-equivalent and kerma rates. Spectral segments obtained with different detectors from several measurements merge into a single differential flux spectrum over the range 50 keV to 20 MeV, together with the corresponding differential kerma and neutron dose-equivalent distributions. Also reported are spectrum measurements near /sup 252/Cf and /sup 238/PuBe sources with various moderators.
Date:
February 21, 1978
Creator:
Slaughter, D.R.; Rueppel, D.W. & Fuess, D.A.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
[Letter from Kathy Stephan to Sterling Houston - December 3, 2001]
Letter from Kathy Stephan to Sterling Houston, a prominent Texan playwright. She writes informing him of a creative project she is interested in developing- a play about Lillian Gish, a silent film actress whose life has inspired Kathy. She notes that strong racial commentary could come from the project. She has attached three pages of xeroxed newspaper clippings about the actress.
Date:
December 3, 2001
Creator:
Stephan, Kathy
Object Type:
Letter
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Field tests to determine scaling tendency of some moderate-temperature geothermal brines
Several field tests were completed to determine the scaling tendency of moderate-temperature geothermal brines. Data were taken on the Heber as well as the East Mesa Known-Geothermal-Resources-Areas (KGRA's). The test results most directly benefit the Heber Geothermal Binary Demonstration Plant, but some have been generalized to be useful for other moderate-temperature (302 to 460/sup 0/F (150 to 239/sup 0/C)) geothermal reservoirs also. Field experiments determined conditions under which calcite, silica, and metal sulfides are likely to form. The calcite tests determined pressures which must be maintained to prevent gas-breakout and ensuing calcite deposition. Required pressures varied from one reservoir to the next and were strong functions of non-condensable gas content. The brine cooling tests tried to quantify the amount of silica which would drop out of the Heber brine by incrementally cooling it below a design set point of 150/sup 0/F (66/sup 0/C). The conclusion was that no detectable increase in silica occurred in times relevant to plant operations when the brine was cooled to 120/sup 0/F (49/sup 0/C). Although the cooling tests showed no detectable increase in silica formation, other materials did form in small amounts. The list includes magnetite (Fe/sub 3/O/sub 4/), calcite (CaCO/sub 3/), and mixtures of …
Date:
September 1, 1986
Creator:
Robertus, R.J.; Sullivan, R.G. & Shannon, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
[Griffith Complex, (East facade)]
Photograph of the Griffith Complex (located at Gaylor Lake Road) in Liberty County, Texas.
Date:
May 1979
Creator:
Batey, Sandra
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
[Griffith House, (Northeast oblique)]
Photograph of the Griffith House (located at South of Williams Road, 15 miles East of Gou Hole Road) in Cove, Texas.
Date:
December 15, 1979
Creator:
Wellborn, Woods Kenneth
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Rapid sulfur capture studies at high temperatures
Determine conditions that would reproduce optimum sulfur capture ( super-equilibrium'') behavior. No attempt was made to extract kinetic data for calcination or sulfur capture, as might be done in a comprehensive study of sorbent behavior. While some interesting anomalies are present in the calcination data and in the limited surface area data, no attempt was made to pursue those issues. Since little sulfur capture was observed at operating conditions where super-equilibrium'' might be expected to occur, tests were stopped when the wide range of parameters that were studied failed to produce significant sulfur capture via the super-equilibrium mechanism. Considerable space in this report is devoted to a description of the experiment, including details of the GTRC construction. This description is included because we have received requests for a detailed description of the GTRC itself, as well as the pressurized dry powder feed system. In addition, many questions about accurately sampling the sulfur species from a high-temperature, high-pressure reactor were raised during the course of this investigation. A full account of the development of the gas and particulate sampling train in thus provided. 8 refs., 17 figs., 2 tabs.
Date:
December 1, 1990
Creator:
Richards, G.A.; Lawson, W.F.; Maloney, D.J. & Shaw, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
[Eliza Griffith House, (West facade)]
Photograph of the Eliza Griffith House (located at Gaylor Lake Road) in Liberty County, Texas.
Date:
May 1979
Creator:
Batey, Sandra
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
[Eliza Griffith House, (West facade)]
Photograph of the Eliza Griffith House (located at Gaylor Lake Road) in Liberty County, Texas.
Date:
May 1979
Creator:
Batey, Sandra
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
TWO-PHASE FLOW AND HEAT TRANSFER IN MULTIROD GEOMETRIES: SUBCHANNEL AND PRESSURE DROP MEASUREMENTS IN A NINE-ROD BUNDLE FOR DIABATIC AND ADIABATIC CONDITIONS.
None
Date:
March 1, 1970
Creator:
Lahey, R.T. Jr.; Shiralkar, B.S. & Radcliffe, D.W.
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
[Eliza Griffith Smokehouse, (West-South oblique)]
Photograph of the Eliza Griffith Smokehouse (located at Gaylor Lake Road) in Liberty County, Texas.
Date:
May 1979
Creator:
Batey, Sandra
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
[Eliza Griffith Smokehouse/Wash, (West facade)]
Photograph of the Eliza Griffith Smokehouse/Wash (located at Gaylor Lake Road) in Liberty County, Texas.
Date:
May 1979
Creator:
Batey, Sandra
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Welcome Sign And Lookout Tower: 1929
The WELCOME sign was donated to the city of Mineral Wells in 1922 by George Holmgren, President of the Texas Rotary Club, in appreciation for the hospitality extended the Rotary Club at its State Convention in Mineral Wells that year. The caption on the photograph reads: "Reputed to be the largest Non-commercial electric sign in U.S." East Mountain was a popular place for viewing the city, especially for photographers. The lookout tower atop West Mountain (above the WELCOME sign) was destroyed by a tornado in 1930. The WELCOME Sign was built by Holmgren in his San Antonio Iron Works in 1922. He gave the sign to the people of Mineral Wells with the understanding that they would maintain the sign and the many light bulbs required to light it. The Mineral Wells Jaycees later replaced the light bulbs with lower-maintenance red neon lights. A Warrant Officer Club Company from Fort Wolters moved the sign from East Mountain in 1972 to the east side of Bald Mountain, where it remains today [2008], lighted with flood lights at its base. It is reported that this sign inspired D.W. Griffith, to promote possibly the most recognizable landmark in the United States, the HOLLYWOOD …
Date:
1929
Creator:
unknown
Object Type:
Photograph
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Griffith Energy Project Final Environmental Impact Statement
Griffith Energy Limited Liability Corporation (Griffith) proposes to construct and operate the Griffith Energy Project (Project), a natural gas-fuel, combined cycle power plant, on private lands south of Kingman, Ariz. The Project would be a ''merchant plant'' which means that it is not owned by a utility and there is currently no long-term commitment or obligation by any utility to purchase the capacity and energy generated by the power plant. Griffith applied to interconnect its proposed power plant with the Western Area Power Administration's (Western) Pacific Northwest-Pacific Southwest Intertie and Parker-Davis transmission systems. Western, as a major transmission system owner, needs to provide access to its transmission system when it is requested by an eligible organization per existing policies, regulations and laws. The proposed interconnection would integrate the power generated by the Project into the regional transmission grid and would allow Griffith to supply its power to the competitive electric wholesale market. Based on the application, Western's proposed action is to enter into an interconnection and construction agreement with Griffith for the requested interconnections. The proposed action includes the power plant, water wells and transmission line, natural gas pipelines, new electrical transmission lines and a substation, upgrade of an existing …
Date:
April 2, 1999
Creator:
unknown
Object Type:
Report
System:
The UNT Digital Library
Oral History Interview with Clarence Griffith, July 28, 2020
The National Museum of the Pacific War presents an oral interview with Clarence Griffith. Griffith was born in Granbury Texas in 1913. He worked as an electrician and volunteered for service in the Navy in 1943. He served with the Seabees in the 76th Naval Construction Battalion and went to Guam during the invasion. While there, his outfit built power stations.
Date:
July 28, 2020
Creator:
Griffith, Clarence
Object Type:
Text
System:
The Portal to Texas History
Oral History Interview with Clarence Griffith, July 28, 2020
The National Museum of the Pacific War presents an oral interview with Clarence Griffith. Griffith was born in Granbury Texas in 1913. He worked as an electrician and volunteered for service in the Navy in 1943. He served with the Seabees in the 76th Naval Construction Battalion and went to Guam during the invasion. While there, his outfit built power stations.
Date:
July 28, 2020
Creator:
Griffith, Clarence
Object Type:
Sound
System:
The Portal to Texas History